PDA

View Full Version : cache files


dmarques1177
03-18-2010, 04:05 PM
Hey

I have been using dynamics to create a few different type of animations.

Where do they store cache files? How do I direct maya to store it in a certain location so I can clean up or re-save the cache I want?

I have been trying to understand this for a good week now. My renders are all crashing, pieces flying erratically, and plain and simple the dynamic calculations aren't working properly.

Fields not working sometimes
Attributes not responding to my inputs

(after deleting cache and enabling it again)

help!

dmarques1177
03-18-2010, 04:18 PM
I have a turbulence field and a radial field connected to these rigid bodies. I add a gravity field and play the simulation but nothing changes, something is wrong. Deleted cache, re-modeled the entire scene did it again, and same thing happens.

dmarques1177
03-18-2010, 05:46 PM
help with this topic please I have no clue how to fix this and it's driving me crazy...

HowardM
03-18-2010, 06:48 PM
uhm, read the docs, its pretty straight forward.

you can select where the cache is saved...

CGTalk Moderation
03-18-2010, 06:48 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.