PDA

View Full Version : ZBrush to MAYA EPIC FAIL


acc9340
03-18-2010, 07:04 AM
Don't know what I'm doing wrong. Can anyone help?
I am working on a mac in MAYA on a personal project:


I have a model that looks like this:

http://www.chartoonz.com/images/cgTalk/zbrushToMayaEpicFail/01face.jpg


It's UVs look like this (I am pretty sure there are no overlaps):

http://www.chartoonz.com/images/cgTalk/zbrushToMayaEpicFail/02UVs.jpg


I then opened up vmware fusion3, launched windowsXP, and opened zbrush 3.1 and sculpted this:

http://www.chartoonz.com/images/cgTalk/zbrushToMayaEpicFail/03ZBrush.jpg


I used Multi Displacement 3 to generate a 32 Bit displacement tif file.
I set UDIM 0
Initial File Index 1001
Max Map Size 2048
Map Size Adjust 100
DpSubPix 0
Border 8

I exported the low res obj and brought it back to maya

I then covert the tif to a .map from the command lilne with Imf_copy
I bring the .map in as a displacement map on the shader SG
I turn off Feature displacement and apply DisplaceApprox and SubdivApprox

I set the Displace approx to:
Custom
Spatial
Fine
MinSubdivisions to 1
Max Subdivsions to 7
length to 0.01
and view dependent is off

Subdiv Approx is set to
Spatial
Min Subdivisions 2
Max Subdivisions 5
Length: 0.05

Finally on the .map I turn off filter type
I set the Alpha Gain to 45 and the Alpha Offset to =-(AlphaGain/2)

This is what I get:

http://www.chartoonz.com/images/cgTalk/zbrushToMayaEpicFail/04Maya.jpg


Why has it gone so terribly wrong? Why can't I get what I saw in ZBrush to appear in MAYA

Any help would be seriously appreciated.

cgbeige
03-18-2010, 05:09 PM
any reason you're using 3.1 in Windows instead of 3.2 on OS X? It's a better release and has things like GoZ, which will make your life a lot easier. It will set displacement and mental ray approximation values for you, etc.

I can't help you since I don't use 3.1 but I would say that's part of the problem - it's an old release and has issues with displacement and normal maps from what I've read.

acc9340
03-18-2010, 05:20 PM
Hi Thanks for your swift reply. I have zbrush 3.12 for the OSX but didn't know there was a 3.2 out for it. In fact, pixologic's website still mentions 3.12 and nothing higher for the Mac. I used the pc version b/c it had multidisplacement 3 and OSX 3.12 only has multidisplacement 2 and I thought the newer iteration would be better. Also it doesn't have zmapper which I want to use to generate a cavity map.

What is GoZ? Where is it located I don't seem to have it.


Thanks for your reply.

cgbeige
03-18-2010, 05:58 PM
3.2.1 is at the bottom of the page:

http://www.pixologic.com/zbrush/downloadcenter/

you need 3.1.2 installed as well, for some reason. GoZ is in the Tool menu and it will automatically send the Tool mesh to your newest version of Maya (it works with 2011 even - I am beta testing it). You can then send the mesh back to ZBrush from Maya. Here's GoZ:

http://grab.by/3976

and a demo:

http://www.pixologic.com/zbrush/features/GoZBrush/


Cavity maps (or better, ambient occlusion maps) can be done from the masking panel. Normal maps and displacement are done from the new panels in the Tool palette:

http://grab.by/397c

32-bit displacement maps can be made there but the only issue with it is that GoZ only sends 16-bit maps for some reason. So if you want 32-bit maps, use Export maps.

But make sure to grab the UV Master plug-in as well. It's amazing and it will help eliminate seams and stretching with displacement and normal maps. It can be grabbed from the downloads page.

chi
03-22-2010, 11:45 PM
have you tried the same thing in 3.5? its a free upgrade.

acc9340
03-25-2010, 06:51 AM
Well, thanks to everyone's advice I went out and did upgrade to 3.2 (there is no 3.5 for the mac and it did seem that the emulation software's messes with PC zbrush's ability to output accurately). GoZ is awesomely powerfull. Here are my results so far...

http://www.chartoonz.com/images/cgTalk/zbrushToMayaEpicFail/05HeadUVFixesDisplacement01.jpg

http://www.chartoonz.com/images/cgTalk/zbrushToMayaEpicFail/06HeadUVFixesDisplacement02.jpg

I only have three questions at this point:

1. How do I tell GoZ where toput the displacement maps? It puts them in the GoZ projects folder but I want them in my maya project's texture folder. Can I tell it where to put the maps? That would be awesome.

2. How can I generate a cavity map. Zmapper is gone so where do I go to enact my cavity map?

3. How do I specify map size? Neither the displacement map or the Normal map menus have size specifications? How do I tell GoZ that I want 2k or 1K or 512 maps?

I see that under UV map it can allow you to specify is that a global setting?

Thanks to everyone for all their input. More to come.

cgbeige
03-25-2010, 04:29 PM
1. How do I tell GoZ where toput the displacement maps? It puts them in the GoZ projects folder but I want them in my maya project's texture folder. Can I tell it where to put the maps? That would be awesome.

ya, this isn't changeable, unfortunately. It's kind of lame - but use this awesome script to transfer them and you're good:

http://www.creativecrash.com/maya/downloads/scripts-plugins/rendering/misc/c/filetexturemanager

2. How can I generate a cavity map. Zmapper is gone so where do I go to enact my cavity map?


In the tool palette under Masking, there's a Mask By Cavity option. Once the mask is made, you select Create Alpha and save the created texture.

3. How do I specify map size? Neither the displacement map or the Normal map menus have size specifications? How do I tell GoZ that I want 2k or 1K or 512 maps?

It's under UV Map

acc9340
03-25-2010, 06:37 PM
cgbeige (http://forums.cgsociety.org/member.php?u=180350): Thanks a lot. I have really benefited from your responses.

ACC

CGTalk Moderation
03-25-2010, 06:37 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.