PDA

View Full Version : Vray for Maya - Subdivision Approximation?


SpeedAbuser
03-14-2010, 11:00 PM
Nowadays both Mental Ray and Maxwell does automatic subdivision if you're in smooth preview mode ( = you've pressed "3" ). This is a real life-saver for me since it means that I can work with low res meshes at all times in the viewport but still getting smooth mesh results when rendering.

I'm currently testing Vray for Maya and haven't found out if it's able to subdivide meshes while rendering. It certainly isn't as easy as in Mental Ray and Maxwell though since you get low res meshes in rendering when you're in "key 3" mode.

Can Vray for Maya do this?

thev
03-16-2010, 07:23 AM
Turn on the "Render viewport subdivision" option in the V-Ray global options (http://www.spot3d.com/vray/help/maya/150R1/render_params_globalops.htm)

Best regards,
Vlado

Couture
03-23-2010, 09:18 PM
Do NOT use this, it will kill your render times. Trying to rely on this nearly killed a job I worked on. Instead, I would just disable/reduce your smooth nodes until render time, or script a pre-render MEL command for smoothing.

Richard7666
10-08-2010, 09:24 AM
Having the same issue, render times go through the roof (sometimes). I'm still trying to determine why exactly...is there a way to control how many levels of rendertime subdivision are performed? Because either it's just very poorly optimised, or there is a setting somewhere...

I know people complain about MR's implementation in Maya, but VR has it's issues for sure too.

As a workaround for my already-made geometry, I just used 'modify>convert smooth preview to polygons' on it to do just that.

Saturn
10-08-2010, 10:34 PM
in your render globals settings in the setting tab
In the displacement/subdivision group change the max subdiv from 256 to 8
That will speed up your render !

Richard7666
10-09-2010, 09:49 AM
HA! How did I not see that dropdown :(

Very good. A value of 8 subdivs is about what MR's rendertime smoothing approximation uses?

kpamir
10-09-2010, 06:34 PM
Hello I am trying to figure out displacement maps for Vray Maya as well.

I was wondering if anyone can point me towards a solution for setting up character displacement maps.

http://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo/Gg5cGzfSvXfX7vL8U4r0lePAKoLJqZ0p6Pe-s6Qwcqc?feat=directlinkhttp://lh5.ggpht.com/_nyXPWzJhZG4/TLC1z86ZIfI/AAAAAAAAA6w/_wfPoz23TxY/s800/vray_disp_test1.jpeg


http://lh5.ggpht.com/_nyXPWzJhZG4/TLC1z9HlsdI/AAAAAAAAA6s/wTa9agZD6gE/s800/vray_disp_test2.jpeg

From what it seems I am getting enough subdivisions everywhere but the shoulders.

I followed the suggestions on this page about the render time subdivision setting and I still get this problem.

I was hoping someone with a little more knowledge could shed some light on what I am doing wrong.

Thanks!
http://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo/K1nZHhBiaRG_BjSRRPClb-PAKoLJqZ0p6Pe-s6Qwcqc?feat=directlink

CGTalk Moderation
10-09-2010, 06:34 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.