PDA

View Full Version : Mv3d pass with Vector Blur node


Kinematics
03-12-2010, 12:05 PM
Anyone used MV3D render pass from Maya2010 with Vector Blur node in Nuke to achieve MotionBlur? Will it work?

kelvincai
03-13-2010, 05:29 AM
Use the 2D MV pass. Never got 3D MV of Maya to work in nuke. I think the 3D MV is mental ray only.

set the math to depth in nuke. then you are good to go.

that is how/what I am doing anyway.

Kinematics
03-14-2010, 07:04 PM
So mv2d with nuke works out just fine?

Is this method production proven? I've been having so much trouble but really would love to avoid purchasing real smart motion blur.

ChristopherP
03-14-2010, 07:57 PM
"production-proven" would be rendering with full 3d motion blur on ;)

but the 2d motion vector thing is the next best thing for sure. in extreme situations - like objects crossing each other close to camera etc - you might have to render in seperate passes. stuff like this tends to throw the 2d motion blur effect off.


c.

beaker
03-15-2010, 01:48 PM
It can have trouble with rotating objects and some movement in z. For the most part though it does work. Just make sure your 3d guys are rendering full 32 bit float images of it otherwise there will be issues.

beaker
03-15-2010, 01:52 PM
I forgot to add though that ReelSmart Motion blur using Mental Ray motion vectors gives a much more pleasing looking motion blur then Nuke's vectorBlur node.

thatoneguy
03-15-2010, 04:46 PM
RSMB is head and shoulders above the built in one.

If you do any amount of motion blur it should be an automatic purchase.

beaker
03-15-2010, 05:15 PM
Only issue is it is a hell of a lot slower because it is an ofx plugin instead of a native ndk plugin. So just be ready to prerender anything using it.

CGTalk Moderation
03-15-2010, 05:15 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.