PDA

View Full Version : how much ram for a i7


FonteBoa
03-05-2010, 01:05 PM
Is that true that After Effects can use just 4GB of ram to each core?
So in a i7 rig (4 cores), i wouldnt get any benefit (to AE) in getting 24Gb of RAM?
16GB would be enough then?

thanks in advance.

Iaenic
03-05-2010, 04:08 PM
The help documents on adobe seem to point that it's 4GB Per process.

http://help.adobe.com/en_US/AfterEffects/9.0/WS9F936D13-E76A-41e4-BF8F-577132AB4723a.html

This would change however with CS5 when after effects becomes a 64bit program. Personally if I could afford the extra RAM, I would probably cram my system with as much would fit.

Mylenium
03-05-2010, 04:24 PM
16GB would be enough then?

Nope. You have 8 cores - 4 real ones, 4 virtual ones - and while AE may only use the physical cores, other apps will gladly use the virtual ones as well. Additionally, your OS needs RAM and so on. That aside, core7i processors have 3 memory channels, which means that you will have to use a suitable outfit of even multiples which is 3/6/7.5/12/18/24/36/48 GB, depending on what modules you use and your mobo can handle. Everything else is bound to cause problems, as asymmetrical memory banks may result in cores not showing up on the system or the system generally getting a lot slower due to memory clock speed being reduced.

Mylenium

ToddKopriva
03-05-2010, 05:27 PM
Mylenium is right. Even if you can only use 4x4GB for rendering multiple frames simultaneously in After Effects, you benefit from having several more GB for the OS, other applications, etc.

BoBoZoBo
03-15-2010, 03:57 PM
More RAM always > than less RAM

meleseDESIGN
03-16-2010, 12:11 AM
16GB would be enough, as long as you donīt use any other application durring your workflow with After Effects. Even with 16GB installed AE isnīt able to use exactly 4GB for each core, because the RAM which will be used for other apps is tightly set to at least 0,25GB. The need of RAM depends allways on your needs. If you work with very large projects and you like to work also with other applications while AE is rendering you should put at least 24GB RAM.

But since you like to let AE use all 4 physical cores, it makes no sense to work with other applications beside your AE session. The 4 SMT cores are irrelevant for AE and will also be pretty bad to work in other apps while AE is rendering. Working with 4SMT cores is not the same as with 4 physical cores.

16GB for an i7 and AE is definitively enough.
32GB would be for Dual Xeons.

Maybe you will upgrade to more then 16GB when AE CS5 64-bit is coming out, but if you donīt need more then 4GB for each core and you will use all 4 physical cores with AE, it wouldnīt make sense neither.

;)

PureFX
03-16-2010, 10:40 PM
I agree with bobozobo. More ram is always better than less, why don't you just get it then =).

Iaenic
03-17-2010, 03:56 PM
I think the major limiter is price. Triple channel 24 gig kits are still relativly new, and pricey.


Corsairs runs for $1300. :sad:

PureFX
03-17-2010, 07:01 PM
Some say time is money =). You will get your investment back sooner or later.

CGTalk Moderation
03-17-2010, 07:01 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.