PDA

View Full Version : AE (win) -> FCP codec?


martaaay
03-04-2010, 10:54 PM
My FCP -> AE codec of choice is ProRes 422. Going back, though, I haven't found my favorite, and since I run AE on windows, I can't output to ProRes 422.

Options:
PhotoJPEG is good and fast in FCP, and has good size compression, but I can see artifacts
Jpeg2k has good size compression, no noticeable artifacts, but is SLOW in FCP
Uncompressed is damn huge, obviously no lossyness, and is also slow, possibly due to it's general freaky hugeness
Animation - Used only when I need to bring over alpha

Any other options? Is there a codec out there I can buy that beats these? Somebody from Apple want to please please pretty please release a ProRes encoder for Windows?

Iaenic
03-04-2010, 11:30 PM
I just get away with using quicktime animation or blackmagic codecs. :cool:

scrimski
03-04-2010, 11:37 PM
My FCP -> AE codec of choice is ProRes 422. Going back, though, I haven't found my favorite, and since I run AE on windows, I can't output to ProRes 422.

Actually there is a Windows version for ProRes.

Khalor
03-05-2010, 12:52 AM
Actually there is a Windows version for ProRes.
Yes but it's a decoder only - this is what martaaay has been using to go from FCP to AE, it's going back that's the issue.

The free Avid codecs pack (http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/selfservice/search.jsp?DocId=263545) is cross-platform and can be encoded to by either Mac or PC... and DNxHD (http://www.avid.com/dnxhd/) is roughly comparable to ProRes in terms of compression. You probably won't get real-time playback of it inside FCP though.

CGTalk Moderation
03-05-2010, 12:52 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.