PDA

View Full Version : can I link a card to a cameras movement ?


Dmaxer
03-04-2010, 01:10 PM
is it possable to link a card to a cameras movement in nuke. I have some CG footage I want to aways be infront of the camera. I'm only just starting out with nuke so sorry if its a very simple thing.

ChristopherP
03-04-2010, 01:50 PM
in short...what you have to do is, connect the camera's transform and rotate values with the card. that makes it constrained to the camera's motion basically.
after that also connect the camera's focal lenght and horizontal aperture to the same attributes on the card.
you then can control how far away you want the imageplane from the cam with the z-knob on the card.

that's how i would do it :)


cheers
c.

Dmaxer
03-04-2010, 03:45 PM
Thanks Christopher I will give that a go :)

thatoneguy
03-04-2010, 11:44 PM
Just put a transform Geo on your card. Then drag the "axis" input into your camera.

set cut_paste_input [stack 0]
version 5.2300
push $cut_paste_input
Camera2 {
rot_order ZYX
rotate {10 0 0}
name Camera1
selected true
xpos 212
ypos -45
}
set N125b2b90 [stack 0]
Card2 {
inputs 0
control_points {3 3 3 6

1 {-0.5 -0.5 0} 0 {0.166667 0 0} 0 {0 0 0} 0 {0 0.166667 0} 0 {0 0 0} 0 {0 0 0}
1 {0 -0.5 0} 0 {0.166667 0 0} 0 {-0.166667 0 0} 0 {0 0.166667 0} 0 {0 0 0} 0 {0.5 0 0}
1 {0.5 -0.5 0} 0 {0 0 0} 0 {-0.166667 0 0} 0 {0 0.166667 0} 0 {0 0 0} 0 {1 0 0}
1 {-0.5 0 0} 0 {0.166667 0 0} 0 {0 0 0} 0 {0 0.166667 0} 0 {0 -0.166667 0} 0 {0 0.5 0}
1 {0 0 0} 0 {0.166667 0 0} 0 {-0.166667 0 0} 0 {0 0.166667 0} 0 {0 -0.166667 0} 0 {0.5 0.5 0}
1 {0.5 0 0} 0 {0 0 0} 0 {-0.166667 0 0} 0 {0 0.166667 0} 0 {0 -0.166667 0} 0 {1 0.5 0}
1 {-0.5 0.5 0} 0 {0.166667 0 0} 0 {0 0 0} 0 {0 0 0} 0 {0 -0.166667 0} 0 {0 1 0}
1 {0 0.5 0} 0 {0.166667 0 0} 0 {-0.166667 0 0} 0 {0 0 0} 0 {0 -0.166667 0} 0 {0.5 1 0}
1 {0.5 0.5 0} 0 {0 0 0} 0 {-0.166667 0 0} 0 {0 0 0} 0 {0 -0.166667 0} 0 {1 1 0} }
name Card1
selected true
xpos 33
ypos -126
}
TransformGeo {
inputs 2
translate {0 0 -1}
name TransformGeo1
selected true
xpos 33
ypos -23
}
push $N125b2b90
Scene {
inputs 2
name Scene1
selected true
xpos 55
ypos 32
}

ChristopherP
03-05-2010, 09:51 AM
damn...i knew there was a slightly easier way :) . thanks!


c.

CGTalk Moderation
03-05-2010, 09:51 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.