PDA

View Full Version : X264


ruchitinfushion
03-03-2010, 04:21 PM
Hello world
I render my reel in AFX using quicktime(Animation) with high quality.And after that i try to compress using quicktime pro export option with H264 but i got color and gamma problem.But for this bug i found good encoder X264.
Here is for MAC http://www003.upp.so-net.ne.jp/mycometg3/
for windows http://sourceforge.net/projects/megui/ &
www.x264.nl
But when i try to open MeGUI i got this error
http://i410.photobucket.com/albums/pp186/ruchitinfushion/MError.jpg?t=1267633823
So plz help me....i want to use X264.

ruchitinfushion
03-05-2010, 06:06 AM
Ok now it’s working fine after installing .NET framework 2.0 but still they need “AviSynth Script”..tell me wht is this ?????/
i just want to export my video from quicktime(Animation) to quicktime(H264 wid X264).If anybody know how to do this then plz tell me.Thanx

eldany
03-15-2010, 12:31 PM
(PC solution)

Render it with another encoder and then export it with quicktime player as H264.
It exports a H264 file with correct color and gamma.

ruchitinfushion
03-16-2010, 04:29 AM
@ eldany
From last 3 years i always render with QuickTime Animation & then in QuickTime player i export with QuickTime H264 With some filter But trust me it is not good solution.
Now days X264 is revolution And for mac it is very easy to use with Directly quicktime player but for Pc i don't know how to do?

eldany
03-16-2010, 11:57 AM
i have very bad gamme differences when i encode H264 QT movies straight from After effects but i do this:

Render the video with another codec (sorenson 3 for example)
Then i open it in quicktime player and select: File/export

Export: Movie to quicktime movie
Use: Broadband High

Options/settings: compression type: H264

It works for me. No color discrepancies.
PC.

Hope it helps.

eldany
03-17-2010, 01:38 PM
Here's a little test about After effects and H264 issues.
Greetz!

http://eldany.mysites.com/get_file/lr/encodes.jpg

ruchitinfushion
03-17-2010, 03:55 PM
Sorry but this is not working for me,thats why i need X264.Look here
http://ae.tutsplus.com/tutorials/quicktips/quick-tip-better-compression-with-x264/

CGTalk Moderation
03-17-2010, 03:55 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.