PDA

View Full Version : default frame rate....


bujin9
02-23-2010, 09:53 AM
Hi all..
I have some renders in Max I'm bringing into AE. I notice in the 'info', it imports it as 29.97 fps but in Max, it's rendered as 25fps.
Can I just goto 'interpret file' and make it back to 25fps and make my comp settings at 25fps and all is better?
thanks,
Joe

scrimski
02-23-2010, 10:11 AM
Hi all..
I have some renders in Max I'm bringing into AE. I notice in the 'info', it imports it as 29.97 fps but in Max, it's rendered as 25fps.
Can I just goto 'interpret file' and make it back to 25fps and make my comp settings at 25fps and all is better?
thanks,
JoeWhat's holding you back?

Setting the framerate in File->Preferences->Timebase to 25 fps will result in a default 25fps for future projects. Not sure about the exact names, german version here.

bujin9
02-25-2010, 04:50 PM
Hi....

I did change all to 25 but one thing I didn't realize....
I was rendering my pre-approvals in .wmv......and apparently, they go back to 29.97 interpretation after rendering (odd).
The fix was to render them in quicktime.

Iaenic
02-25-2010, 06:31 PM
The .wmv settings in your output module might be causing the problem. Try setting the framerate to "Source", it might be trying to force 29.97.

CGTalk Moderation
02-25-2010, 06:31 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.