PDA

View Full Version : Memory Error


ReD-SpideR
02-17-2010, 09:47 PM
I am trying to use the sub tool master function to merge 3 Subtools together (Body and 2 Hands)

I have messed around with the mem setting's but it still gives me this error when I use merge:

http://i48.tinypic.com/1exqol.jpg

Computer Spec's:
- Windows 7 Ultimate (64-Bit)
- Intel i7 920 @ 3.06 Mhz,
- ATI Fire Pro V8750
- 6.00 GB DD3 RAM
- 640 GB Hardrive with 594 GBs free

gruhn
02-18-2010, 12:07 AM
Guessing each subtool is divided close to the machine's limit so when you merge them you tip the balance. Suspect it would work if you could back each subtool down one step.

Guessing.

Sybexmed
02-26-2010, 02:24 AM
Yeah thats pretty gay, i'm waiting for 64bit Zbrush so we can use over 4GB of RAM. I have 12GB sadly can only use 4

Lukavi
02-26-2010, 04:27 AM
Kinda funny, I came here to complain about this very issue, and here it is right at the top. 12Gb of ram on my PC and I get a memory error when Zbrush is only using 3...

CGTalk Moderation
02-26-2010, 04:27 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.