PDA

View Full Version : Very Odd retopology bug


Nyycht
02-16-2010, 04:44 PM
Hey,
After modeling in zbrush i always retopologize to both lower the poly count, and add more detail, however, this time, after i saved the model and re opened it, the topology was editable (sort of) even though 'edit topology' was not checked. I've tried resaving the tool and reopening it, but that didn't work. For more information about the problem see the attached images.
Thanks very much for any helphttp://img688.imageshack.us/img688/5214/zbrusherror.png
http://img180.imageshack.us/img180/8756/zbrusherror1.png :D

Nyycht
02-16-2010, 08:24 PM
sorry, to anyone else who has this problem, resave the tool with edit topology on, reopen, and everything should work again.

CGTalk Moderation
02-16-2010, 08:24 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.