PDA

View Full Version : help me with this edge loops...one under another


lukx
08-30-2003, 08:36 PM
I really don't know how to make proper edge loops so one bandage will go under the other...

http://lukx.hellnet.gliwice.pl/CGTalk/a.jpg

http://lukx.hellnet.gliwice.pl/CGTalk/b.jpg

Electrofirma
08-31-2003, 02:18 AM
This is just my thoughts, and obviously won't work in all situations...

First, I notice you are rounding the top of the bandage, and smoothing the bottom... I think this is a mistake, you want a nice hard edge where the bandage meets the surface below it.

This is how I would set up my edges. I hope you can make out which edges are hard, and which are soft.

Electrofirma
08-31-2003, 02:21 AM
Next I would pull these two vertices out of sight, to create the small gap that one would expect to find where the two cross.

Electrofirma
08-31-2003, 02:23 AM
That brings us to here!

lukx
08-31-2003, 07:52 AM
thank you for help. It's working but when I'm adding subd here what I get:

Electrofirma
08-31-2003, 10:03 AM
After you do the SubD, go back and select those edges that were hard and do a 'SubDiv Surfaces>Full Crease Edge/Vertex'.

I don't think your going to get the effect your looking for without using hard edges, whether they are poly or SubD.

Electrofirma
08-31-2003, 10:32 AM
Hey, I'm sorry... I was forgetting that your using 3DS. I don't know how to go about hardening those edges in Max.

Sorry again. Good Luck :)

lukx
08-31-2003, 10:38 AM
No problem. It's almoust the same thing in 3dsmax...and it's working. Thanks agian.

CGTalk Moderation
01-16-2006, 12:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.