PDA

View Full Version : Retopologize question


gruntbuggly99
02-03-2010, 02:26 AM
Hello all,
I have a question regarding retopologizing in Zbrush. I have a high poly mesh from Poser (OBJ export), that is already unwrapped and textured. I need to take it into Maya to be rigged for animation, but its almost impossible without retopologizing it and making it a lower polygon model. Is there any way to retopo this model in zbrush or any other software, to get a lower poly count, but keeping the UV mapping intact so I can reuse the textures?
Thanks!

musashidan
02-03-2010, 08:48 AM
Have a look at this. Zbrush to Xnormal (http://eat3d.com/free_zbrush_xnormal_pipe)

cgbeige
02-03-2010, 02:31 PM
or look at Topogun. Remapping the textures to new UVs is a standard feature of retopo apps like Topogun.

musashidan
02-03-2010, 07:48 PM
or look at Topogun. Remapping the textures to new UVs is a standard feature of retopo apps like Topogun.

Yeah,just thought the Xnormal route might be cheaper. :)

CGTalk Moderation
02-03-2010, 07:48 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.