PDA

View Full Version : FXWars! NUKE!: Vikas Chandel, Freeform Entry,Mushroom Explosion


viki164
01-30-2010, 08:44 AM
Hi folks,

I am planing on Using Maya Fluid system for this Nuke Challenge & will abuse my machine to death & will try to get a good simulation out of it.

Just looking out for a good storyboard right now so get them up folks.

Good luck everyone.
Vik
http://www.youtube.com/user/viki164

viki164
01-30-2010, 08:52 AM
untill now a quite good reference of what I have found so far is :

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jUBzwJx3jwM

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YC-uQVPF5Kk&feature=related

hopefully I will be trying somwthing very similar as above.

Vik

baran
02-04-2010, 02:12 AM
Your Videos looks promising.

Any more updates with single mushroom cloud with slow speed?

viki164
02-04-2010, 05:00 PM
@baran :
hey there..glad u liked my tests.
i am bottle neck here with my work load. workin & developing on candleflame system & had to deliver by next two weeks.till then no updates :(
but soon I`ll make some test here for this nuke challenge as I get free on weekend.
Best
Vik

VTeixeira
02-08-2010, 12:26 AM
You shouldn't been entering this competition lol but I don see this as a competition but as an opportunity to do something different, to me, besides water or fire.
You are the Mister Ka-boom of the place. :beer:
Good luck Vikas

Aikiman
02-11-2010, 10:51 PM
i like the one at 23 secs Vik, its got nice resolution to it, tonnes of fuel and a good simulation rate. Its the best one so far I reckon, keep it up!

JohnPGiancarlo
02-13-2010, 03:37 PM
the first reference is the best one use that one :)

viki164
02-14-2010, 09:57 AM
Ok Folks!
apologize for Delay! I have started my work from yesterday & here`s first WIP stills for this Nuke Challenge:
http://i463.photobucket.com/albums/qq359/viki164/Nuke_long1.jpg

planing to make tallest nuke. this ones are medium resolution & took about 6-7 hours of simualtion. I got to work on speed & shading.
Getting shape is not that hard but I got to make it look big in scale.
I also plan to make a shockwave, dust , debris & may be few smoke trails if required.
all depends on my time availability, hope to make somme good stuff.

please feel free to post ur ideas, comments but no critics (lol).its WIP &
also I dont intend to use a scanline render or mental ray render for the nuke sim.
I`ll be using it staright forward (HW render) & make it feel good.

Enjoy & stay tuned for more massive updates.
Vik

viki164
02-14-2010, 11:09 AM
here`s another playblast preview of an attempt to make tallest nuke :

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lxNUVIxjkKk

or

http://www.vimeo.com/9440747

Best,
Vik

JohnPGiancarlo
02-14-2010, 12:27 PM
:bowdown: stunning man, mine looks like shit compare to this how do you make it behave like this?, I'm having such a hard time with mine!

anyways looks ready to me :)

how do you make it look like that in the viewport anyways?

ragupasta
02-14-2010, 12:34 PM
Very nice looking simulation. I can see why it took 6-7 hours sim time.

VTeixeira
02-14-2010, 12:57 PM
Great work Vikas

mustan9
02-14-2010, 01:07 PM
awesome! That's a killer nuke.

viki164
02-14-2010, 01:23 PM
@ JohnPGiancarlo (http://forums.cgsociety.org/member.php?u=295323) :

have check here on my Nuke thread:
http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?p=6357296

I am not here to win or loose anything on this FXWAR challenge. I am jsut trying to pull something best from Maya Fluid & create a good piece of work & then go home,get boozed & sleep well:)

hope this might help you in some way!

Best,
Vik

spurcell
02-14-2010, 01:30 PM
Looking fantastic! Can't wait to see it progress.

Aikiman
02-14-2010, 11:43 PM
What type of hardware do you use Vik?

viki164
02-15-2010, 01:03 AM
@Aiki:

its an AMD Phenom 9950 quadcore processor 2.60 ghz,
8 gb Ram, Win & 64 bits, Nvidia gtx 9800+ (1 GB ram),
i still find this less :(
but its ok for doing RND.

Vik

Aikiman
02-15-2010, 01:10 AM
@Aiki:

its an AMD Phenom 9950 quadcore processor 2.60 ghz,
8 gb Ram, Win & 64 bits, Nvidia gtx 9800+ (1 GB ram),
i still find this less :(
but its ok for doing RND.

Vik

I wonder how much of that Maya fluids actually uses?! Have you tested it before?

viki164
02-16-2010, 05:52 PM
@Aiki
so far I never saw my whole 8 gigs used up by maya. at most times it never crossed 4.6 gigs utilization. Max I have noticed is 6 gigs utilization on my machine.

mustan9
02-16-2010, 07:07 PM
I've seen the same things over the years. Max consumes memory at an alarming rate.

tokanohanna
02-16-2010, 07:37 PM
Nice tests so far. You are making me want to join. Too much work on my hands....but who knows.....I might sneak in at the last minute. :shrug:

Katachi
02-16-2010, 08:03 PM
@Aiki
so far I never saw my whole 8 gigs used up by maya. at most times it never crossed 4.6 gigs utilization. Max I have noticed is 6 gigs utilization on my machine.

wow, that is really ram friendly! What is the max resolution you used at 6 gigs? Seems really low to me. Some of your simulations seem quite high res but maybe itīs just you make them look nicely high res? Good simulations in any case there! With the latest I like the right one best. It has a nice large scale feeling, especially in the beginning (though gets quite quick near the end).

viki164
02-17-2010, 05:27 AM
@tokanhanna :
plz do make some time for this challenge. U have always been inspirer for everyone here & your tests are very amazing atleast for me.
after all we all are part of maya fluids & so it wuld be gr8 to see maya competeing against other fluid solvers.

@Designer :
thanks for ur feedback. I think the maximum uitlization I have noticed when I have tried doing hardware render buffer where my resolution was exceeding 400 in Y res. not sure of how can I make maya to utilize my full RAM power.

Vik

tokanohanna
02-17-2010, 06:03 AM
Going to have to sit this one out Vik. Please bring the trophy home!!! This would be great for the Maya community. I just have too much freelance work at the moment. So realistically I would not be able to finish. But I'll be cheering you on. :applause:

VTeixeira
02-19-2010, 01:18 AM
Vikas you have developed this theme far better than anyone I've ever seen in this forum.
So I would like to ask if Motion Fields are a good or another way to pull up the explosion?
I realized this when I was testing Fracture with fluids and I added to the different shatters a motion fields and at a certain moment It seamed that I was creating the movement of an Nuke.
What do you think?
Cheers

viki164
02-19-2010, 02:45 PM
Motion field is useful when u have smoke trails coming from the centre of explosion or giving a drag feel to the smoke when debris gets shooted from the explosion & also when u want them to effect the main shape of the explosion then its pretty handy to use.

depending on the effect of what u are trying to achieve.
I have used motion field as a source field for each particles which were affecting a fluid sim for e.g I had an ambient dust in the ground & I was suppose to make dust interact with crowds.
So I ended up attaching a particles at each characters feet & make them behave like as if they were pulling/dragging a portion of smoke with their motion.
But u need to be very sensitive with min & max distance of the field & turn on apply vertex under attr of field called special effects.
hope it helps
Vik

VTeixeira
02-19-2010, 02:53 PM
Thanks Vik

fxabhi
02-21-2010, 06:05 AM
simply awesome, viki hope you combine the left and right, also one thing i have noticed is the ground explosion remains pretty steady while still kissing the ground... hope you do that in your sims...

way to go viki...

viki164
03-08-2010, 09:33 PM
I am moving from this thread here as I have team up with Jeremy (aikiman)!
henceforth I wlll keep u guys updated here at :

http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?f=139&t=855488

hope we can create some good stuff together for us & for maya fluid community :).
we`ll be posting our second nuke attempt soon on the above thread. plz feel free to drop a suggestion/advice & critics :),

fondly,
Vik

CGTalk Moderation
03-08-2010, 09:33 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.