PDA

View Full Version : Skinning Med to Hy Rez Maya??


nottoshabi
08-29-2003, 03:47 AM
Can some one refresh my memorie. I know that there is a way of connecting the med rez to the hy rez throw the connection editor. It was something like world matrix or something like that. I saw it on the new Maya 5 videos on the Alias site but now I cant find it anymore.:annoyed:

ngrava
09-05-2003, 10:14 PM
Yeah, through the connections editor, connect the "out mesh" of the lowrez to the "in mesh" of the highrez.The Hirez needs to be made from the lowrez object in order for this to work. By the way, this is essentually what the polygon proxy tool does.

-=GB=-

nottoshabi
09-05-2003, 10:30 PM
Thanks ngrava.

Hey you'r from Oregon. My parents leave in Oregon.

How do you coupe with all the rain?

Thanks again :wavey:

CGTalk Moderation
01-16-2006, 01:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.