PDA

View Full Version : Keying to mask?


schioler
01-29-2010, 08:00 AM
Hi there..
i wonder if its possible to key out an object and somehow tranform
what you have keyed out into a mask?

u know so i dont have to rotoscope the object frame by frame! ;)

I got the latest version of mocha 2, and i know i could export the
shape data, but i havent got the plugin to import the data to AE,
so if theres a workaround here lemme know!

thanx! ;)

Mylenium
01-29-2010, 03:37 PM
Layer --> Auto-Trace. It won't give you the exact same functionality as shapeAE, though, as it creates a new mask for every frame (or as many as it can handle, to be more precise), so you might reconsider buying the plug-in, after all.

Mylenium

schioler
01-29-2010, 05:47 PM
ohhh thanx..
yes i might consider that.. indeed...
do u know the plugin, and does it work as mentioned
in the tuts?

Mylenium
01-29-2010, 06:56 PM
As far as I can tell, it works. Only recently had the chance to use it, since I so rarely do rotoscoping stuff.

Mylenium

CGTalk Moderation
01-29-2010, 06:56 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.