PDA

View Full Version : Having Trouble


StudioNNNy
01-27-2010, 02:13 PM
Hello all. :wavey: First let me apologize. Normally I would search before posting, but because I'm so damn new to modelling (This being my first), I have no clue what to search for.

Anyway, during modelling this character, I ran into this problem when I was added more Isoparms. How do I go about correcting this?

Thank you.

http://img214.imageshack.us/img214/1019/57232669.jpg (http://img214.imageshack.us/i/57232669.jpg/)

EricChadwick
01-28-2010, 03:42 PM
This looks like the fault of a pole (the top of a sphere where all the edges come to a single point).

Some ideas here.
http://www.subdivisionmodeling.com/page2.htm#3

CGTalk Moderation
01-28-2010, 03:42 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.