PDA

View Full Version : Instance via script


kiryha
08-28-2003, 09:00 AM
Hello!

I'd be really appriciate for any idea how to make object instance (reference) via Max Script. I mean just sytax :)

Equinoxx
08-28-2003, 10:48 AM
Lookup InstanceReplace in the maxscript online help

EricChadwick
08-28-2003, 03:22 PM
Look for Instance-O-Matic, converts copies into instances...
http://www.scriptspot.com/Main_Scripts.asp?BrowseType=Search&Sort=Name&ST=1&SearchField=swami&Page=2

LFShade
08-28-2003, 08:09 PM
It's really simple: instance $ or reference $

:thumbsup:
RH

Bobo
08-30-2003, 04:07 PM
Originally posted by kiryha
Hello!

I'd be really appriciate for any idea how to make object instance (reference) via Max Script. I mean just sytax :)


Just an addition to the helpful answers by the others.
Since in MAX about everything is an object, you might want to know that in some cases like for example with controllers,
instances are made implicitly.

For example, if you get a controller from one track and assign it to another track (in the same or other object), the controller will be instanced by default!

Same with materials, maps etc.

For example,

someMat = $Teapot01.material -- get the material from a teapot
$Plane01.material = someMat -- assign an INSTANCE of the material assigned to the Teapot to the Plane.

You would have to explicitly use COPY to make a unique object copy in such cases if you don't need an instance...


JFYI...

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 11:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.