PDA

View Full Version : need dual AMD box


krisr
05-20-2002, 05:40 PM
I'm looking for a dual AMD Athlon box totalling about 4GHZ with 1gig RAM...no graphics card, no monitor. :buttrock: :buttrock: Anyone know a good vendor to find this? Thanks.

ZrO-1
05-20-2002, 07:38 PM
Well, you could always try the big vendors like Dell/HP/compaq...etc... and see if you can find one like that. But I'd think that you'd have better luck at a more specialised company. Here's some links, check out the sites and see which one you like the best. I personally do my shopping at GamePC. They are a little more expensive, but I have never had trouble with service/support from them, and all my PC's have been home-brew. So...here's the links:
www.alienware.com
www.gamepc.com
www.xicomputer.com
www.boxxtech.com
www.the3dshop.com

give them all a look and decide for yourself who best suits your needs. Hope that helps

tuna
05-21-2002, 08:36 PM
totaling 4 ghz??

the xp 2100+ is clocked at 1733 MHz meaning dual would only meet 3466 Mhz ... :P

just thought i'd be smart :P

(though that speed would still blaze through anything)

(correct me if i am rong :/ )

3DMadness
05-21-2002, 10:53 PM
Indeed Tuna, XP2100+ is clocked at 1.73ghz.
Also, it's a bit risky getting a dual XP, they may not work in SMP and you should get an Athlon MP. And the fastest Athlon MP is 2000+, clocked at 1.666ghz and two of them would be a total of 3.333ghz :p
But, you can't get two processers fully working as one, therefore you can't say you have a 3.33ghz but a dual 1.66ghz. LOL :applause:
Ok, I'm just being smartie as well! LOL! :D
Cheers! :beer:

3D Madness

Sedran Aderus
05-21-2002, 11:07 PM
3d is right dual procs doesn't raise the speed of the comp. all it does is allow you to run more programs at once, as in one proc would be running a 3d prog and the other could be running a dvd. so dual procs are only good for multitasking, not making your pc run better with just one program.


if you still need a dual amd system go to http://www.alienware.com and check out the m-12 ddr, it is dual amd and you can get up to 3gb ddr ram:thumbsup:

krisr
05-26-2002, 03:15 PM
Thank you all for the tips. I'm basically looking for the least expensive way to replace my 6 dual 333mhz Integraph boxes. I'm just trying to match the total ghz of these boxes together which is about 3.9 ghz. Although even a dual Athlon MP will surely blow my old boxes away since it would have more memory, faster bus speed, hd, less network overhead, etc. Thanks again.

ZrO-1
05-26-2002, 03:38 PM
Sedran, you are incorrect. If a program is multithreaded (which all the good 3D DCC programs are) They can be as much as 1.7 times faster on a dual CPU system. Granted most of the time it will only be 1.3 times faster, and they never get 2 times faster, but there IS a boost in spped and performance with applications that are written to use dual processors.

3DMadness
05-28-2002, 01:05 AM
I remember we've done some test some years ago with a dual PIII 550 and a single PIII 550, both the same board, memory, etc etc, but one came with only one processor and the other with two, and rendering in 3dsmax a pure raytrace scene we were able to get it 1.9 times faster in dual. ;) But it was a really specific scene with few polygons and one or two lights. In general use it's was like ZrO-1 said, arounde 1.3 to 1.7 times faster.
And I also think that the best for you is to go any of those links posted here and get dual Athlons MP. :thumbsup:
Cheers!

3D Madness

Bradf0rd010
05-30-2002, 04:28 PM
ZrO-1 is right, if a program is written with the facility to take advantage of a dual platform, then it will run significantly faster on a dual.
And AMD XP chips will work in dual. They are to all intents and purposes the same chip as MPs (both have the palamino core). It's just that they're not tested before they leave the factory for dual, so AMD wont give you support for it.
If you choose that route, do it soon. I believe AMD are about to SMP lock the XP lineup (though I'm sure someone will crack it straight away:D )

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 06:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.