PDA

View Full Version : mentalRay output to subdirectory errors


moyae
08-26-2003, 05:06 PM
Has anyone been able to render layers in mental ray and output to subdirectories? The batch render keeps stopping after the first image is rendered and the render log says that it cannot create the file. It's not a major thing but it's nice to keep the files halfway organized. Thanks!

J

gmask
08-29-2003, 09:08 PM
Originally posted by moyae
Has anyone been able to render layers in mental ray and output to subdirectories? The batch render keeps stopping after the first image is rendered and the render log says that it cannot create the file. It's not a major thing but it's nice to keep the files halfway organized. Thanks!

J

Yah .. it doesn't create the directories.. I think you have to create them for it.. which is a PITA.

Tierackk
09-04-2003, 08:23 PM
yeah gmask is right, you need to go into the image file and create the subdirectories yourself using the same name that maya would............ooorr render one frame with the maya renderer and render layers enabled, then move them into the MR image folder(im lazy and would rather wait than make em myself):blush:

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 11:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.