PDA

View Full Version : real world units in maya


dRE86
01-14-2010, 03:59 PM
how can i change the units to metrics in maya ? so i can model in real world size

is there a ruler in maya ?

vancliff
01-15-2010, 06:17 PM
that is basic information in the manual. But anyway here it is. Customize, unit setup, click on system unit setup and change to 1 unit 1 centimeter or else. Go back and choose Display unit scale; metrics and select from the pull down menu centimeters also. Click ok and its done.

CurtJ
01-15-2010, 07:01 PM
Changing the units in Maya can cause problems, particularly with dynamics. If you're working on a big project, I'd really suggest a dummy run in case the units mess things up for you - it's messy to change back part-way through a project.

Basically: exercise caution.

vancliff
01-15-2010, 07:16 PM
oh didnt notice it was for maya. Anyway this need to be done before doing anything else. Preference, unit setup.

dRE86
01-15-2010, 08:05 PM
i cant find the preferences anywhere !! is it under what tab ? FILE, EDIT.. ?? whats the name of the preferences ?

unbelivable,, where is it hidden ?

Animasta
01-15-2010, 11:11 PM
Window>settings/preferences>preferences>settings

vancliff
01-18-2010, 02:56 PM
There is also a little icon down at the right side that resemble a running man beside the autokeyframe toggle which has a key for icon and is called animation preference. You click on it and it will take you to preferences.

zhulee
01-22-2010, 04:21 AM
you can change them at settings/preferences in maya

Skoczylas
01-22-2010, 11:58 PM
Please read: http://msalek.com/blog/2009/11/random-maya-note/
Can anyone confirm this information?

CGTalk Moderation
01-22-2010, 11:58 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.