PDA

View Full Version : newbee Q - using brush on one axis only


shibunkin
01-13-2010, 05:28 PM
sorry if this is a dumbass question, I've been through some tuts and the menus and can't see anything obvious.

My question is: is there a way sculpt the polys on only one axis? I only want to push pixels back on the Z axis, but I seem to get movement on the y axis too. Any way to constrain to one axis only?

thanks

Mark

TVeyes
01-15-2010, 02:03 PM
Hi

The Transform > Modifiers switches control which axis' you want to model on. Turn off the XYZ switch and enable one or more of the x, y and z switches next to it.

Another option is to simply model as you normally would but store a morph target at the highest subdivision level before you begin modeling. When you are done modeling switch the morph target ( so you are viewing your unedited model) and apply a 100 % Morph on one axis.

Mark

shibunkin
01-15-2010, 07:04 PM
Brilliant, thanks for your help and the extra suggestions.

Mark

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2010, 07:04 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.