PDA

View Full Version : gmax to lightwave.


lwwiz
08-25-2003, 11:51 PM
I am modeling a charecter in gmax for a game model but I want to in port it to lightwave to export it to quake 3 wich wont open up gmax file type models. please help.

ghopper
08-25-2003, 11:59 PM
Originally posted by Signal to Noise
gmax is a very stripped down version of 3ds max. Good for learning modeling basics and design for games. You cannot render out in gmax, you need to see the results in a game engine. Furthermore you cannot export gmax files into any other CG app, including 3ds max. You can only bring gmax files into a game engine that supports the gmax file format. Unless, of course, you are an uber coder and have lots of time on your hands.;)

quoted from :

http://www.cgtalk.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=83830&perpage=15&pagenumber=3

How old are you btw ?

And LIGHT WAVE should be written LIGHTWAVE ;)

Signal2Noise
08-26-2003, 12:00 AM
Dude, unless you are some hero coder type with lot's of time on your hands you will not be able to port gmax files into other CG apps. Not even into 3ds max! However, I thought Q3 did support gmax...:shrug:

supported games in gmax (http://www.discreet.com/products/gmax/)

TheFreak
08-26-2003, 04:32 PM
I could be talking out of my rather large ass here but perhpas you could try Wings 3D instead of gmax. It saves in lots of formats including MDL which is pretty common for game models.

Just a thought, although that won't help you now.

[edit]
OK found this with a quick search on Google. It's a GMax Script to import and export MDL files. I know nothing about GMax but perhaps this will help http://nwvault.ign.com/Files/other/data/1029721132840.shtml It's a Neverwinter Nights site BTW

lwwiz
08-26-2003, 06:30 PM
ghopper I am 14.

ghopper
08-26-2003, 09:58 PM
Originally posted by lwwiz
ghopper I am 14.

that's what I thought as well - just being curious whether I've guessed right.

Anyway, another option, well the final option I suppose is to start modeling your character in LW and have a look at this tut to get your model into Q3 :

http://www.planetquake.com/shattered/shine/tutor/nmd3/nmd3tutorial.htm

You've probably seen something similar before.

lwwiz
08-26-2003, 10:39 PM
I actually decided to switch to maya to do my game models. thanks anyways.

Signal2Noise
08-26-2003, 10:45 PM
Originally posted by lwwiz
I actually decided to switch to maya to do my game models. thanks anyways.

Wow! Must be nice to have all kinds of money to change CG packages on a whim :hmm: (PLE can't export out can it?)

Where is "Texsas" anyway?

lwwiz
08-26-2003, 10:52 PM
Well I geuss I cant get maya till fall.

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 11:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.