PDA

View Full Version : zplugs - not working - help?


andalusian
12-26-2009, 08:14 PM
I created a zplugs folder in zstartup and placed the files in there..they still aren't working :( any ideas?

pnoland
12-27-2009, 12:42 AM
Zbrush version? OS? Which plugins?

andalusian
12-27-2009, 03:15 AM
sorry, I should have included this...

Zbrush 3 (says 3.1 on startup), vista 32bit, Decimation master & SubToolMaster

pnoland
12-27-2009, 03:48 AM
3.1 on Windows? Use your free upgrade to start using the latest version of 3.5 which includes both of those plugins in the installer file so you don't have to worry about installing them manually.

RichardMarklew
12-27-2009, 05:01 PM
Make sure you install the plugins correctly.
http://www.pixologic.com/docs/index.php/Plugin_Installation

Richard

andalusian
12-27-2009, 05:51 PM
I followed the steps you posted Richard, it still doesn't show up :(

chemkid
12-27-2009, 07:09 PM
@andalusian: make sure to follow pnoland's advice, too... because, if not... you'll have problems running plugins for v3.5 on your v3.1... dunno, if it's still possible to download plugins for unsuported versions of zbrush. 3.1 for windows is NOT supported anymore.

good luck,

chem!

andalusian
12-27-2009, 07:23 PM
I've been looking for the 3.5 demo download but can't find it.

The copy of 3.1 I have isn't exactly legit... I dont' think i'll be able to upgrade.

:(

andalusian
12-27-2009, 08:42 PM
nvm... got 3.5 working and it looks like the plugins are running.

thanks for the help everyone! I didn't know they had stopped supporting 3.1

CGTalk Moderation
12-27-2009, 08:42 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.