PDA

View Full Version : quicktime?


Andromeda_girl
08-22-2003, 07:28 PM
hey,

i can't seem to get my quicktime files to be recognized in fusion, as in using them as loader footage.

in the manual it says requires quicktime 3,
but i have a more recent version- could this be the problem?
anyone know?

the other quicktime related functions, such as render out ability and allowing the file format PNG works fine.

~A.

Jayk2k
08-22-2003, 08:05 PM
The typical cause is that you don't have the authoring component to quicktime, but it sounds like that may be working.

I'd check to see what exact version of quicktime you are running and let tech support at eyeon know what's going on. They may have a better idea.

Andromeda_girl
08-30-2003, 09:07 PM
ok, all is well.
the problem was that the quicktimes were made in flash, using default settings.
aha!

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 11:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.