PDA

View Full Version : Randomly Sized & Rotated Sprite Particles


ZayneoO0
12-11-2009, 11:55 AM
hi guys, ive been trying to figure out a way to emit randomly sized and rotated SPRITE particles, ive managed to do it with other particle types, but i cant seem to get it right with sprites, can anyone give me some advise? desperatly need to find out thanks alot, p.s. im using Maya 2009

thanks again

Zayne

TheRispo
12-11-2009, 12:26 PM
On the particle shape attributes go to the "add dynamic attributes" menu and use the following perParticle Attributes (under particle tab):

spriteScaleXPP
spriteScaleYPP
spriteTwistPP

ZayneoO0
12-11-2009, 12:37 PM
thanks so much, will give it a try now

ZayneoO0
12-11-2009, 12:57 PM
worked great, Dont know how i missed that ! haha thanks so much hey

cheers

Z

ZayneoO0
12-11-2009, 01:02 PM
Any ideas on how to animate the random twistPP ?

TheRispo
12-11-2009, 02:28 PM
hay zayne.. try using runtime expressions for that, a simple example would be the following

spriteTwistPP += 1;

this will make them rotate a little each frame... play with the expressions if you want diferent behavior.. I recall a gnomon dvd (or two) covering just sprite particles.. They were great but I think they are not for sale right now and might be a little difficult to get your hands on one of them

Wick3dParticle
12-11-2009, 06:10 PM
Depending on what effect you are after... Generally the way I work is create an attribute like twistRotPP, and give that a rand value. Then you can use that to drive your twist in runtime. If you want random twist directions, assign a negative to positive range on your twistRotPP. Like twistRotPP = rand(-2,2) for example.

~Ilan

ZayneoO0
12-14-2009, 08:22 AM
awesome guys tx alot, that all worked out, however im having trouble rendering the sprite with a the PP settings, ive tried cacheing them and rendering in Hardware renderer, but they still render in a uniform fashion, unlike in my viewport it looks 100%

ZayneoO0
12-14-2009, 08:27 AM
i hope this helpshttp://forums.cgsociety.org/attachment.php?attachmentid=148949

Wick3dParticle
12-14-2009, 08:44 AM
Hey Z,

Are you using traditional particles or nParticles?

~Ilan

ZayneoO0
12-14-2009, 08:47 AM
im using traditional particles

hkspowers
12-14-2009, 09:06 AM
Maya may be having trouble locating your cache. Is your project set correctly? If everything is set correctly then check to see if your particles are using the cache.


Solvers--> Edit oversampling or cache settings --> use particle disk cache

Make sure the directory and cache are the right ones and the check box is checked.

ZayneoO0
12-14-2009, 09:14 AM
no, my project is set up correctly, and the cache is being used , as i can scrub my particles in the timeline, why is this so tricky!

ZayneoO0
12-14-2009, 09:16 AM
It seems that every renderer is just disregarding my PP settings, i dont know why this is

hkspowers
12-14-2009, 09:24 AM
Can you attach image file and scene file? I'll take a look at it see if it does it on my end.

ZayneoO0
12-14-2009, 09:58 AM
Here is the scene file, hope you can figure it out

thanks alot

Z

hkspowers
12-14-2009, 10:01 AM
Email hkspowers@gmail.com

ZayneoO0
12-14-2009, 10:06 AM
hey, im trying to upload the zip but it is giving me problems, do you have an email address that i can send it to?

thanks again

Z

hkspowers
12-14-2009, 10:21 AM
I'm getting the same error. It must be a bug of some sort, the hardware render buffer works fine though. For this set up I would just go with that. Bizarre :surprised

I just set up a new scene and there is def something wrong with your scene. haha
A fresh scene renders fine in maya hardware but something in your scene corrupted my Maya lol.

I went to assign a texture to a new sprite particle object in a new scene and after I assigned a lambert shader the sprites automatically assigned your heart image to my sprites even though I did not set a texture I didn't even hit the browse button, I simply assigned a lambert and "BAM" hearts everywhere haha. It renders fine but I would blow away my pref's folder if I was you and start a fresh scene. This one has something wrong with it.

ZayneoO0
12-14-2009, 10:33 AM
yeah, pity as the hardware render buffer does not produce quality renders, thanks for the help though, i hope some else finds a solution to this mystery

tx

Z

ZayneoO0
12-14-2009, 10:40 AM
great will give it a try

hkspowers
12-14-2009, 10:43 AM
Solution is to just make a fresh scene. Yours is corrupted somehow, luckily your scene is pretty basic so should only take a few minutes to set up a new one. I set one up with your hearts fresh and it rendered in maya hardware perfectly ppAttrs and all.:beer:

EDIT: We seem to be on a slight posting delay haha

ZayneoO0
12-14-2009, 11:05 AM
YAY! finally got it working thanks so much ! built the scene exactly the same and now it works, funny how a file can just get corrupted like that !?

:thumbsup:

thanks so much

maybe some day i can help you out

cheers

ZayneoO0
12-14-2009, 11:07 AM
i have a feeling that it was the bend deformer i had on the particles which was causing the problems, because as soon as i try to apply the bend again , i get similar problems

CGTalk Moderation
12-14-2009, 11:07 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.