PDA

View Full Version : MR Doesn't render Fluid Containers


linuxInferno
12-10-2009, 03:58 PM
I have fluid containers instanced to particles that do not show up in my MR Renders.
I have the original container placed next to the instanced ones. The original will render but the instanced containers don't show up. If I switch to maya renderer, they all render "fine" or as fine as maya renderer can work.

(don't flame -> yes, this technique of instanced containers is necessary for this shot. I need the containers rotation attributes and the overburn technique as far as i know can not rotate)

What do I have to do to get these containers to properly translate to mental ray?


EDIT: Using Maya 2009 (not sure if it's sp1 or not)

hkspowers
12-10-2009, 07:01 PM
What is your end goal with the rotations? I mean what purpose is the rotation on the fluid containers serving? Maybe there is another way to get the desired result. Can you attach a scene file?

linuxInferno
12-12-2009, 07:44 PM
Due to hardware restrictions, I can not get a fluid container large enough so I have to use particles. The end goal of the instanced fluid containers is to fake the swirling and turbulence of a fluid container.

I attached the screen grab, maya render, and MR render, as well as a zipped example scene file.

http://i48.tinypic.com/30clmoi.jpg
http://i48.tinypic.com/uvn81.jpg
http://i48.tinypic.com/2ajxo5l.jpg

hkspowers
12-12-2009, 07:56 PM
I think you forgot to upload the scene file.

linuxInferno
12-13-2009, 01:05 AM
sorry, the cgtalk attachment thing hates me.

here's a link
http://www.mediafire.com/file/2rmddrjnzaj/exampleScene.ma

I've tried everything I can think of to get the instanced containers to render and nothing.

EDIT---- IT RENDERS IN MAYA 2008 BUT NOT 2009 OR 2010

hkspowers
12-13-2009, 03:06 AM
Well I put in the rotations for you just standard instancer rotations. I did however run into the same problem mental ray does not render correctly. Not sure if this is a bug or some setting that's turned on by defualt in 2009 that was not set in 2008. I would just render it in maya software as the render time was very fast or just roll back to 2008. It seems to me this is a bug of some sort.

linuxInferno
12-15-2009, 12:23 AM
How should I go about reporting this?

I spoke with someone that mentioned that the instancer code was changed in maya 2009 to better handle sprites.

So It seems to me that this is causing an issue within maya when translating the fluid instances to mental ray.
Else Mental Ray isn't interpreting the passed values correctly, but, my money is on an issue within maya.

hkspowers
12-15-2009, 01:13 AM
Submit a bug ticket to autodesk with a scene file that demonstrates the problem. It is located under the help menu report a problem.

Duncan
12-15-2009, 08:57 PM
This is, in fact, a bug. I've logged bug 347384 against this issue. Basically any volume object will not render as particle instances in Mental Ray. (a workaround in some cases might be to render with the Maya SW render)
Feel free to still submit a bug report... if a bug is important to you customer reports help raise the priority.

If you are really hard core, you could export a .mi file and then examine that to see if there are any differences in the .mi files created in Maya2008 and 2009 then perhaps add the missing bit from 2008 to the 2009 file by hand. (I can say if this could help because I don't know where the problem is)

Duncan

CGTalk Moderation
12-15-2009, 08:57 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.