PDA

View Full Version : The Move Tool question


sinistar
12-10-2009, 09:23 AM
About the move tool.

Is there a way to move only geometry attached to the vertices that you have selected? THere is a way to do this with the move component tool in XSI and with the Soft Modification tool in Maya...

Basically if the belt loop is a separate piece of geometry but the same .OBJ as the jeans and I want to move the belt loop without messing up the jeans... how would i do this in zbrush?

Blacklion
12-10-2009, 05:07 PM
you need to go under subtools/groups split
to treat your objects individually
...subtool master becomes your best friend when doing things like this.

good luck to you

sinistar
12-11-2009, 11:54 PM
thanks! I will try that out

CGTalk Moderation
12-11-2009, 11:54 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.