PDA

View Full Version : hardware and software rendering particles


TheTrooper818
12-10-2009, 04:53 AM
hello,
dumb question, you ready ? :)
i have some particles that are using hardware and some using software. is there a way to render them both together or do i need to composite them.
thanks

Aikiman
12-10-2009, 06:28 AM
Yes, normally you render them separately. However MentalRay can render both so give that a go. If you find some of your hardware particles are not being rendered as you expect, then its because some of connections are not compatible with MR. Check out the docs to find out more.

CGTalk Moderation
12-10-2009, 06:28 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.