PDA

View Full Version : Playblast fps...


brainycomp
12-03-2009, 11:58 PM
Every time I do a playblast of a scene in maya, it's too fast,skipping frames....how do I get playblast to record every frame using the frames per second that I've set?

Thank you

cgbeige
12-04-2009, 12:14 AM
in the animation setting, there's an option to play every frame.

brainycomp
12-04-2009, 12:16 AM
I tried that already but it doesn't do anything...if you can't playback the scene smoothly in your timeline does this mean it wont play smoothly in a playblast?

cgbeige
12-04-2009, 03:34 AM
a playblast will just write your hardware rendered frames to a movie file, regardless of whether it plays smoothly in Maya. If the movie is skipping when you play it back, you might be rendering it too large and with no compression so the disk can't keep up.

brainycomp
12-04-2009, 04:07 AM
ok, so I tried a smaller size and used compression this time and still I get a clip that is moving way too fast. For a scene with nearly 200 frames, I get the whole thing in about a second or two.

CGTalk Moderation
12-04-2009, 04:07 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.