PDA

View Full Version : Could it Be!?....3D Studio Max to support a 64 bit arch!


CDS
08-20-2003, 03:51 AM
SUNNYVALE, CALIF. -- August 19, 2003 --AMD (NYSE: AMD) today announced that leading commercial application software developers Discreet, Livermore Software Technology Corp (LSTC) and Solid Edge from EDS PLM Solutions have completed software validation for the AMD64 platform.


Lets all hope this is true:

Link to the entire news brief via AMD (http://www.amd.com/us-en/Corporate/VirtualPressRoom/0,,51_104_543~73827,00.html)

erilaz
08-20-2003, 04:47 AM
Excellent...:D

peanuckle
08-20-2003, 04:48 AM
Now I have a reason to get the Opteron processors I want them but didnt have a true reason for them....but that has all changes now:cool:

pea~

Joviex
08-20-2003, 06:05 AM
Originally posted by peanuckle
Now I have a reason to get the Opteron processors I want them but didnt have a true reason for them....but that has all changes now:cool:

pea~


How exactly does this change anything?

It has long been proven that 32bit code is just as fast as 64bit code on the proper hardware?

Just curious why anyone thinks bigger is better? Will this somehow make my renders prettier? A renderfarm is still the only way to fly for render speed, so I am not sure exactly what the gain here is?

CDS
08-20-2003, 06:28 AM
Just for starters there would not be the 2gig ram limitation.

Array
08-20-2003, 06:37 AM
Originally posted by CDS
Just for starters there would not be the 2gig ram limitation.

i thought this had more to do with the OS and not the individual application?

CDS
08-20-2003, 06:58 AM
Nope...thats a limitation inherit with 32bit arch.

Array
08-20-2003, 07:08 AM
Originally posted by CDS
Nope...thats a limitation inherit with 32bit arch.

yes...but the OS handles things like memory allocation. without a 64 bit OS, will a 64 bit 3dsmax be able to access 8 gigs of ram?

CDS
08-20-2003, 07:17 AM
It would have to be running on a 64bit os....or else the new AMD's would only be running in 32bit mode which would have the 2gig limit.

64bit 3DSmax would not be able to run on a 32 bit os. Im hoping that they are talking about running a 64bit flavour of max on the latest windows xp 64 or windows server 2003 64bit....(lets hope the above is true)

Array
08-20-2003, 07:22 AM
Originally posted by CDS
It would have to be running on a 64bit os....or else the new AMD's would only be running in 32bit mode which would have the 2gig limit.

64bit 3DSmax would not be able to run on a 32 bit os. Im hoping that they are talking about running a 64bit flavour of max on the latest windows xp 64 or windows server 2003 64bit....(lets hope the above is true)

problem is, the beta for a version of windows XP that runs on opteron/athlon64 systems doesnt come out until first quarter 2004. how did discreet allready manage to port their code?

CDS
08-20-2003, 07:29 AM
Windows XP 64bit has been out for sometime now.


Here is a quick little roadmap I just copied from microsoft.

Windows Server 2003 Web Edition
Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition
Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition
Windows Server 2003 64-Bit Enterprise Edition
Windows Server 2003 Datacenter Edition Windows 5.2

(based on NT) 32bit or 64bit

XP(2002)
XP(2002) Home Edition
XP (2002) Professional
XP (2002) Tablet PC Edition
XP (2002) Media Center Edition
XP (2002) 64-Bit Edition Windows 5.1
(based on NT) 32bit or 64bit

erilaz
08-20-2003, 07:29 AM
Maybe there'll be some kinda dual-mode program for running both 64-bit and 32-bit code.

Array
08-20-2003, 07:31 AM
Originally posted by CDS
Windows XP 64bit has been out for sometime now.

the one that has been out is the itanium version. the one optimized for AMD's x86-64 architecture doesnt enter beta testing until 1st quarter of 2004.

markdc
08-20-2003, 07:35 AM
Originally posted by Array
problem is, the beta for a version of windows XP that runs on opteron/athlon64 systems doesnt come out until first quarter 2004. how did discreet allready manage to port their code?

They were giving away beta copies at siggraph.

CDS
08-20-2003, 07:35 AM
So what your saying is the opteron will not run 64bit variety of the current windows.

Array
08-20-2003, 07:38 AM
Originally posted by CDS
So what your saying is the opteron will not run 64bit variety of the current windows.

nope....its a completely differant architecture. The itanium uses the IA64 instruction set, while the opteron/athlon64 use the x86-64 instructions.

it would be like trying to get windows to run on apple's new G5 (the ppc 970)

Array
08-20-2003, 07:40 AM
Originally posted by brian_dlm
They were giving away beta copies at siggraph.

are you SURE? I read somewhere that the whole reason the athlon 64 will be available in such limited quantities is due to the fact that supposedly windows for the x86-64 platform wont be hitting beta until january or so.

CDS
08-20-2003, 07:47 AM
Interesting.....I just learned something. I did a quick search and it seems they are beta testing the AMD version of windows 64bit right now.

http://www.theinquirer.net/?article=11026


Athlon 64's still run on 32 bit windows. why would they limit production for that.

markdc
08-20-2003, 07:50 AM
Originally posted by Array
are you SURE? I read somewhere that the whole reason the athlon 64 will be available in such limited quantities is due to the fact that supposedly windows for the x86-64 platform wont be hitting beta until january or so.

I'm sure. They were very reptitive in the AMD booth.

Array
08-20-2003, 07:54 AM
Originally posted by CDS
Interesting.....I just learned something. I did a quick search and it seems they are beta testing the AMD version of windows 64bit right now.

http://www.theinquirer.net/?article=11026


Athlon 64's still run on 32 bit windows. why would they limit production for that.

http://www.theregister.co.uk/content/3/32356.html

my mistake, it seems that the FINAL version of the x86-64 version of windows isnt coming until 2004. quantities will still be limited until then though...

red_oddity
08-20-2003, 09:59 AM
So, when the Athlon-64 hits the market in September...we can all go running to the store and update out older Athlon MP/XP+ processors?
The Athlon-64 does run both, not? (32 and 64bit) or was that the Opteron?

:surprised confused now...

Array
08-20-2003, 07:38 PM
Originally posted by red_oddity
So, when the Athlon-64 hits the market in September...we can all go running to the store and update out older Athlon MP/XP+ processors?
The Athlon-64 does run both, not? (32 and 64bit) or was that the Opteron?

:surprised confused now...

you need a new motherboard if you want to get an opteron or athlon64. Athlon64 and Opteron are both capable of running 32 and 64 bit applications. In fact, the Athlon64 is pretty much an opteron chip, but it has a smaller cache.

CDS
08-20-2003, 08:25 PM
There are actually some very big differences between the Athlon64(clawhammer) and Opteron(Sledgehammer).

Athlon64 and Opteron have different pin sets. The A64 has a pin count of 754.

The Opteron has a pin count of 940.

A64 only has a single Hyper Transport link, each Opteron CPU has three links - two for connecting to other processors and one for connecting to I/O bridges.

The next difference between the Athlon 64 and the Opteron is that the Opteron features a 144-bit wide DDR memory interface, in comparison to the Athlon 64's 64-bit DDR memory controller.

The 144-bit wide memory bus is over twice as wide as the Athlon's, but offers basically twice the memory bandwidth. The additional bits are parity bits, as the Opteron's memory controller only supports ECC memory.

ChrisK
08-21-2003, 09:56 AM
CDS:

I don't think that it's completely true that the Athlon 64 will only have a 64-bit memory interface.

If I remember this correctly they have reconsidered their decision due to competitive reasons (with Intel's P4) and the higher end Athlon 64s will offer dual-channel. I seem to remember articles about the "939-pin" A64 on the Inquirer.

There will also be a single channel A64, but that would then be the lower end or "mainstream" models.

(Edit: Here's a link (http://www.theinquirer.net/?article=10794) to one of the articles)

Chris

Xtronik
08-21-2003, 10:16 AM
: )

aris_v
08-21-2003, 05:39 PM
That they "have completed software validation for the AMD64 platform" doesn't mean that they have a 64bit version of Max ready!

They have just confirmed that the current crop of 32bit apps is running on the 32bit compatible Athlon64 CPUs... which is nice but not great news.

I guess some 64bit versions of the apps might be demoing in Siggraph 2004. But maybe I am too optimistic...

Aris

UrbanFuturistic
08-21-2003, 06:16 PM
Correct, they will implement 64Bit code when it is advantageous according to the press release (link in the CGNetworks frontpage).

However, asides from increased access to memory (good for 4Tb IIRC) the performance increase gained from switching from a 32Bit double to a 64Bit float will absolutely rock. Sure, your mail merges aren't gonna run a whole lot faster but 3D, especially CAD, applications and anything that uses a lot of floating point maths is going to gain heavily from increased precision on the most basic of floating point numbers meaning the same accuracy can be gained with less strain on the CPU.

Besides, if it's competitively priced against the P4 (which it probably will be) and has the claimed performance increase on 32Bit applications (as well as hypertransport, inbuilt memory controllers, the capability to handle more than 1 AGP card etc) then there's reason enough to buy one even if it were only 32Bit!!!

I think people are forgetting these little factors in their continual "oh, what's so great about 64 bit" rants.

I'd also like to point out that SuSE had a BETA of Linux for the A64 when the chip was first demo'd, so what's taking sucky M$ so long eh?

regards, Paul

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 10:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.