PDA

View Full Version : Rendering translucent...? Do not want :(


Oukanna
11-23-2009, 08:45 PM
Heya,

I have a problem, i have a torso and head with basic texture and bump mapping. When i go to render an image it just comes out translucent which i do not want at all.
I can't figure out why it is doing this, transparency is set to black, the lambert icon in the hypershader does not appear to be translucent it's normal.

Hopefully some of the lovely people here can solve my problem :)

oh i am using maya 2009.

TheNeverman
12-02-2009, 05:33 PM
Try graphing your shader in the hypershade - delete the connection from the file node to your lamber/blinn/whatever, and then manually connect the file to your color channel again. Sounds like it's connecting to the transparency channel automatically.

CGTalk Moderation
12-02-2009, 05:33 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.