PDA

View Full Version : Maya default values


Als
11-21-2009, 05:01 PM
Why are maya default values ALL wrong?
Could we try to make a thread to suggest NEW default values for all nodes.
The ones which exist in maya are almost all wrong...
For example - ward material - tottaly blown - who will ever need that?
Or default resolution for maya 320x240, 24 frames per second.
Who will ever use maya to render 320x240 frames?
And so on...
Let me know what you think...

Thanks


Als

InfernalDarkness
11-21-2009, 05:55 PM
Or default resolution for maya 320x240, 24 frames per second.
Who will ever use maya to render 320x240 frames?

Mine defaults at 640x480, which is sufficient for initial preview renders (on top of being the most standard resolution ever), and has since Maya 6. One could change this very quickly, though.

I have no idea what the ward material is, and have never heard of it.

There is some room for improvement in Maya, but having the ability to customize everything comes with a small price in time spent doing so. Also, everyone uses Maya differently, and they had to pick something for defaults, so... Seems like a default is a default.

CGTalk Moderation
11-21-2009, 05:55 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.