PDA

View Full Version : nCache not storing radiusPP


wallabee
11-15-2009, 08:27 PM
I've run into a problem with a number of scenes where my nCache isn't properly storing the radiusPP value for my nParticles. It will appear to cache fine, but closing out Maya and reopening will reveal proper motion but with all particles listening to the Radius attribute under Particle Size instead of radiusPP.

Anyone else run into this? The uniform size isn't really cutting the mustard.

Cheesestraws
11-15-2009, 09:56 PM
Change the cache setting on the nParticle node, by default it does not cache all attributes.

CGTalk Moderation
11-15-2009, 09:56 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.