PDA

View Full Version : noob: zbrush goz to c4d


protoscape
11-13-2009, 09:44 AM
this might be more of a c4d question but when I send an object from zbrush 3.2 mac to c4d i notice that the rotate tool acts funny. It seems like if I want to use the red rotate band i need to roll over and click where the back side of the red band would be. same with the green and blue.

it is as if only the inside of the circles are active.

has anyone else noticed this issue and is there a way to fix it?

protoscape
12-21-2009, 01:44 AM
Got a work around from a friend offline to my question:

> in Cinema 4d go to Functions and Select Reset System.

Not sure why Zbrush and Cinema4d use different Systems or if there is a setting I could set in one program or another to not have this issue come up. If anyone finds out, please post.

thanks

CGTalk Moderation
12-21-2009, 01:44 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.