PDA

View Full Version : nimbleTools in maya 2010


ranxx
11-02-2009, 10:07 PM
hey all, does anyone know if this nice script is available for maya 2010 (or how to get it working for maya 2010). When I install it for maya 2010, I get an error "Bad magic number in /home/user/maya/scripts/nimbleTools/plug-ins/../python/ns/__init__.pyc // ". I assume this has to do with maya 2010 having a different version of python than 2009 (it worked in the previous version)..

I know that this plugin can be replaced, but I really liked it..

thanks

-ranxx

illbrat
01-25-2010, 04:01 PM
I have the same problem and do not yet have a solution for it.
the only script i know of with similar effect is "ktUninstsancer", but it dosent work if you have cycled multiple objects throu an instance.

Aikiman
01-26-2010, 12:51 AM
hey all, does anyone know if this nice script is available for maya 2010 (or how to get it working for maya 2010). When I install it for maya 2010, I get an error "Bad magic number in /home/user/maya/scripts/nimbleTools/plug-ins/../python/ns/__init__.pyc // ". I assume this has to do with maya 2010 having a different version of python than 2009 (it worked in the previous version)..
I know that this plugin can be replaced, but I really liked it..
thanks
-ranxx

"bad magic number" sounds like it could mean just opening up the script and changing the version number to 2010. Just a guess.

CGTalk Moderation
01-26-2010, 12:51 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.