PDA

View Full Version : command line question


royter
10-29-2009, 07:01 PM
when i open a command shell go to my project and type: render -r mr scene.mb i get this error message: 'render.exe' is not recognized as an internal command, operable program pr batch file
any ideas ( i have already edited my environement variables: programfiles autodesk maya2010 bin)
any ides?

tostao_wayne
10-29-2009, 07:41 PM
when i open a command shell go to my project and type: render -r mr scene.mb i get this error message: 'render.exe' is not recognized as an internal command, operable program pr batch file
any ideas ( i have already edited my environement variables: programfiles autodesk maya2010 bin)
any ides?


you must to change the enviroment path variable or simply type the complete path to where render comand is: "c:\program files\autodesk\maya2010\bin\render.exe" -r mr scene.mb

royter
10-29-2009, 08:02 PM
simply type the complete path to where render comand is: "c:\program files\autodesk\maya2010\bin\render.exe" -r mr scene.mb

do i have to copy me scene to that directory each time i render in command line?

tostao_wayne
10-29-2009, 08:11 PM
do i have to copy me scene to that directory each time i render in command line?

no, you must to especify the path to the render comand and the path to your scene


"c:\program files\autodesk\maya2010\bin\render.exe" -r mr c:\my_maya\my_projects\my_scenes\scene.mb

achoury
10-29-2009, 08:18 PM
Hi
Simply add theses variables to your Operating System.
PATH = ;X:\Autodesk\Maya2010\bin\

/Rachid

tostao_wayne
10-29-2009, 08:29 PM
Hi
Simply add theses variables to your Operating System.
PATH = ;X:\Autodesk\Maya2010\bin\

/Rachid

i didn't know why but it didnīt work for me and vista64 i have also try editing the registry and no way

royter
10-29-2009, 08:41 PM
no, you must to especify the path to the render comand and the path to your scene


"c:\program files\autodesk\maya2010\bin\render.exe" -r mr c:\my_maya\my_projects\my_scenes\scene.mb

i get this error message:
cannot locate executable render.exe, please run using the full path
cannot open renderer description file "defaultRenderer.xml"

achoury
10-29-2009, 08:46 PM
i didn't know why but it didnīt work for me and vista64 i have also try editing the registry and no way

PATH = ;X:\Autodesk\Maya2010\bin\
The letter "X" is your local hard drive, maybe C:\> or D:\> or whatever Maya is installed!
To verify, go to Start/Execute and type: Maya

/Rachid

tostao_wayne
10-29-2009, 09:29 PM
PATH = ;X:\Autodesk\Maya2010\bin\
The letter "X" is your local hard drive, maybe C:\> or D:\> or whatever Maya is installed!
To verify, go to Start/Execute and type: Maya

/Rachid

i know it, in my case "c:\program files\autodesk\maya2010\bin\" (i have copy and paste the explorer path" i have tryed with and witout cuotes, and no way, i have edited the registry too, and it doesn't work

thankx Rachid

achoury
10-29-2009, 10:23 PM
i know it, in my case "c:\program files\autodesk\maya2010\bin\" (i have copy and paste the explorer path" i have tryed with and witout cuotes, and no way, i have edited the registry too, and it doesn't work

thankx Rachid
I don't touch the registry!
/Rachid

royter
11-03-2009, 03:52 PM
Hi
Simply add theses variables to your Operating System.
PATH = ;X:\Autodesk\Maya2010\bin\

/Rachid

should i edit the variables like this?

variable name :C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2010\bin
variable value: C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2010\bin

tostao_wayne
11-03-2009, 05:04 PM
should i edit the variables like this?

variable name :C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2010\bin
variable value: C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2010\bin

type this in a console:
PATH = ;C:\Program files\Autodesk\Maya2010\bin\

achoury
11-03-2009, 05:43 PM
should i edit the variables like this?
variable name :C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2010\bin
variable value: C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2010\bin

No, you don't have to add a path name because a default path already exist in your OS
just select the path and click the edit button then add: ;C:\Program files\Autodesk\Maya2010\bin\
hope this help!
/rachid

royter
11-03-2009, 06:12 PM
No, you don't have to add a path name because a default path already exist in your OS
just select the path and click the edit button then add: ;C:\Program files\Autodesk\Maya2010\bin\
hope this help!
/rachid

in environment variables / System variables / Path, there's this path: %SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem
i replaced it with : ;C:\Program files\Autodesk\Maya2010\bin\
Now when i command line render, the render starts :
Starting "C:\Program files\Autodesk\Maya2010\bin\mayabatch.exe
but in a fiew seconds, i get this error message:
Error: File not found.:
Error: Cannot load scene "test.mb". Please check the scene name.
//Maya exited with status 209

tostao_wayne
11-03-2009, 06:27 PM
in environment variables / System variables / Path, there's this path: %SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem
i replaced it with : ;C:\Program files\Autodesk\Maya2010\bin\
Now when i command line render, the render starts :
Starting "C:\Program files\Autodesk\Maya2010\bin\mayabatch.exe
but in a fiew seconds, i get this error message:
Error: File not found.:
Error: Cannot load scene "test.mb". Please check the scene name.
//Maya exited with status 209


Don't replace the system path! you must to add the new path! or you will lost all the paths to the system library, commads an so on.
Also, when you start a command line render, you must to specify the entire path to the scene, for example:


render -r mr -v 5 c:\scenes\scene.mb

achoury
11-03-2009, 06:32 PM
in environment variables / System variables / Path, there's this path: %SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem
i replaced it with : ;C:\Program files\Autodesk\Maya2010\bin\

no leave the default variable as it was then add the maya path. not replace! so you get this:
variable name = Path
variable value: = %SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem;C:\Program files\Autodesk\Maya2010\bin\


Error: File not found.:
Error: Cannot load scene "test.mb". Please check the scene name.
//Maya exited with status 209
you must specify the path for your project file

here are my variables added to my OS
MAYA_LOCATION = D:\Autodesk\Maya2010
MAYA_APP_DIR = E:\Maya_Work

royter
11-03-2009, 07:55 PM
thanks alot guys, it works now!

CGTalk Moderation
11-03-2009, 07:55 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.