PDA

View Full Version : How to convert mesh w/MultiRes, to ...


javierdl
10-29-2009, 04:34 PM
... a regular mesh w/out MultiRes, but preserving the added subdivisions ?

I have a couple meshes w/MultiRes that I need to join now. But the Join tool won't work as long as the meshes have w/MultiRes on them.
I already tried "Convert Object Type..." (Alt c) but it doesn't really do a thing in the end.

Any ideas?

Thank you guys :)

JDL

http://www.foro3d.com/images/smilies/iconomilies_soft/Suites3d/blender.png

U-238
10-29-2009, 06:24 PM
There should be a button labeled" Apply Multires in the Multires tab. (Should be in place of the "Add Multires" button at the top.)

javierdl
10-30-2009, 06:19 AM
Thanks U-238 :)
But I mean to "remove" it, not add it ;)
The thing is, I need to keep the added resolution though.
Had this been 3DstudioMax, I would collapse the Modifier Stack and maybe convert the resulting mesh to Editable Poly.

JDL

RendoGog
10-30-2009, 10:33 AM
U-238 is right, when you first switch to sculpt there is a button to add multires which then changes to say apply multires once you've added.

(When you've done the add you get the other buttons with add level etc)

hitting the apply multires button is doing what you are asking i.e. the multires version becomes the base mesh.

CGTalk Moderation
10-30-2009, 10:33 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.