PDA

View Full Version : How to specify render output location


designingpatrick
10-28-2009, 09:39 PM
I feel stupid for asking, but how do you tell Maya where you want to send rendered files from a batch render? Don't make fun of me ;}

cgbeige
10-28-2009, 09:51 PM
in the render options, just specify a full path. or if you're using the command line, -im /path

JasonA
10-29-2009, 11:24 PM
you can also redirect all of your render output images by editing the current project and replacing the 'images' field with a full path. (File>Project>Edit Current)

I prefer this method because if you have alot of files in a project you dont have to put this path in every one of your files' render globals, its automatically set when you set the project because these settings are stored in the workspace file.

CGTalk Moderation
10-29-2009, 11:24 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.