PDA

View Full Version : cannot find Maya vector renderer in 2009


flore33
10-26-2009, 03:12 PM
Hi I'm just wondering where the vector renderer is 2009, I went to the plugin management but it's not there, where did it go?

Eshta
10-26-2009, 04:50 PM
what is your OS
http://mayastation.typepad.com/maya-station/2009/10/maya-2010-and-vector-renderer.html

cgbeige
10-26-2009, 05:37 PM
there's only a vector renderer for Windows in 2009. It made a return in 2010 on the Mac

flore33
10-26-2009, 06:22 PM
I am using windows XP 64,is it why I can't find it

djx
10-26-2009, 10:41 PM
Yes, I think in 2009 it is 32 bit only.

-- David

InfernalDarkness
10-26-2009, 11:09 PM
It doesn't show up in my plugin list under 2009 x64 either.

But with MR contour shaders, I hardly miss it... Give those a shot. You should be able to do anything you could have done with Ravia's tool, and then some. A little more work, but a lot more control.

cgbeige
10-27-2009, 12:12 AM
it won't output vectors, which is the whole point of using vector rendering. I don't really use it but Cinema 4D's vector renderer is actually much nicer. You can get a lot more npr effects with it

InfernalDarkness
10-27-2009, 12:37 AM
it won't output vectors, which is the whole point of using vector rendering.

Very good point! I rarely use vectors in this fashion, and didn't even know that Ravia actually output vectors. I just thought it was another toon shader. Thanks for staying on-topic long enough to make a good point, my friend! (grins)

cgbeige
10-27-2009, 12:46 AM
ya, it's good for Flash (**shudder**) and Illustrator output.

InfernalDarkness
10-27-2009, 12:54 AM
ya, it's good for Flash (**shudder**)

(shivers) I think you just gave me the Willies, with that line. Or maybe the Heebie-Jeebies. Halloween's not until Saturday, can you wait a few more days to post scary words like that, please?

cgbeige
10-27-2009, 01:02 AM
ya, I can't wait until the 64-bit version of Maya comes out so we can wait another 3 versions for the vector renderer to return. The joys of a lazy third party with bundled software

Ash-Man
10-27-2009, 01:20 AM
Vector render was only for Win 32
then i tihnk in 2008 it made it's first apperance in Mac intel
now in 2010 you can use it exept Linux

if you are on 64, you can install the 32 bit (along with your 64) and it will have the plugin for the 32

CGTalk Moderation
10-27-2009, 01:20 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.