PDA

View Full Version : mip_binaryproxy doesn't batch render


joie
10-22-2009, 07:41 AM
Hi there;

I'm trying to make a forest with mip_binaryproxy nodes and they work like a charm (I can render thousands of trees in a valley), but only in the renderview.

I cannot batch render a still frame or an animation.

Is there something I need to know?.

Thank's in advance.

InfernalDarkness
10-22-2009, 08:22 AM
Hmm, mine seem to work fine in Batch, although you get the standard array of output BS too. Have you tested it with regular instancing? If it doesn't work there either, then perhaps something else is wrong?

Feel free to post a render or screenshot if possible. I'd love to see what other people are doing with trees these days...

joie
10-22-2009, 09:04 AM
Mmm, if I understood well the forests thread I need both raytrace for the primary renderer turned on and BSP2 for proxies to be useful.

But for some reason, that work in the render view but not when batch rendering..., If I want to batch render I must turn on rasterizer for the primery renderer, is that correct?.

tostao_wayne
10-22-2009, 11:52 AM
Mmm, if I understood well the forests thread I need both raytrace for the primary renderer turned on and BSP2 for proxies to be useful.

But for some reason, that work in the render view but not when batch rendering..., If I want to batch render I must turn on rasterizer for the primery renderer, is that correct?.


have you tryed to do a batch render inside maya?? it works for me, i have not tryed to do a comand line render.

joie
10-23-2009, 08:25 AM
Mmmm, so this is wierd.

In my computer I sat a scene with ten trees, nothing fancy. It renders fine in the renderview but it doesn't batch render at all (inside and outside of maya).

The wierd thing is, delete only ONE tree and it renders OK with both methods.

Does it make sense?.

Here is the scene if you want to check: http://rapidshare.com/files/296721117/TestProxies.zip.html

joie
10-23-2009, 08:49 AM
By the way, this is what the first scene I was talking about looks like:

http://lh6.ggpht.com/_UfiJEr5KYPs/SuFfZRlz4aI/AAAAAAAAAkQ/G1jJ7rTfn_g/s400/TestForest_002.jpg

Cheers.

Eshta
10-23-2009, 02:33 PM
It worked fine for me
I followed Ash tutorial here
http://www.pixelcg.com/blog/?p=586

joie
10-26-2009, 06:30 PM
So I don'w know what to say, I use the same method and the scene doesn't want to batch render at all..., Why would it render in the renderview without problems but not batch render it?.

CGTalk Moderation
10-26-2009, 06:30 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.