PDA

View Full Version : Increase substeps for maya fluids?


Vectorhead
10-21-2009, 08:26 AM
Not sure if this is a stupid question, but is it possible to increase substeps in fluids? I could not find an option for this in the cache or in the AE? Is this possible?


Thanks!

YourDaftPunk
10-21-2009, 02:40 PM
Yes you can, but there is not an attribute to edit. You have to go into your Animation Preferences and set Playback By from 1.0 to something else. Setting it to 0.2 would be like taking 4 extra substeps between frames.

Second, with the new fluids nCache, you can evaluate fractional frames just like in the playback settings. Where it says Evaluate every, you could set it to 0.2 to match playback and then set it to save every 5th frame (so it only caches exactly on the frame start).

-shawn

CGTalk Moderation
10-21-2009, 02:40 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.