PDA

View Full Version : Swap images if Object exists is false?


D1S4ST3R
10-20-2009, 04:03 AM
Hey CGTalk, how are you?

I have something on my wish list.

In Maya, I've got a whole lot of image sequences on textures with little gaps and holes in them.

What I'm trying to do is, when I get an error saying a particular frame in the sequence is missing, then there will be an expression or something along those lines that will fetch another image as a place holder.

It would be much appreciated if anyone has any advice.

I hope that's clear enough.

Cheers

Corey

czemiello
10-20-2009, 04:07 PM
Maybe try python (try,except) conctruction:


try:
randomFunction()
except:
anotherFunction


I hope that's helpful

CGTalk Moderation
10-20-2009, 04:07 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.