PDA

View Full Version : Displacement


MegaCortex
10-18-2009, 03:26 PM
Hello to all

I'm training to learn to create my Slim shaders, I find myself in an impasse
I think I'm doing something wrong I will explain.

I create a Slim Shader (Maya version 2008) I converted my images as *. tx
the diffuse it's ok, but I can not have the displacement I send you some srceenshot
if I doing something wrong may be it's an attribute that I should add?

I have this error message:

// Error: (10/18 11:40) rman Error: S40006 Bad parameter "”adt" in texture parameter list. [<Shading> Object:'pCubeShape3' Shader:'


Thank you in advance Megacortex

http://megacortex.com/images/3DVF/slim.jpg


http://megacortex.com/images/3DVF/render.jpg

leif3d
10-18-2009, 04:21 PM
your displacement bound needs to be slightly bigger than your displacement amount. You have it set to zero.

MegaCortex
10-20-2009, 06:32 AM
tanks leif3d (http://forums.cgsociety.org/member.php?u=27641)

i do that and i have changed simple displacement to combine now is't better


Megacortex

CGTalk Moderation
10-20-2009, 06:32 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.