PDA

View Full Version : change exr compression??


Ironhalo
10-14-2009, 09:14 PM
anyone know if you can change the compression type for an exr file in 2009? maybe in 2010? it defaults to the (huge) rle, i'd prefer something like piz...

cgbeige
10-14-2009, 11:54 PM
I wanted to try tiled EXR files with VRay for Maya but I couldn't figure out how to get it to work. It built fine in 10.6 once I used gcc 4 but it always says that my input files aren't valid images. Anyway, Photoshop doesn't recognize anything but RLE EXR so I might as well stick with those. I doubt you'll see any expanded options for compression in MR under 2010.

Ironhalo
10-15-2009, 04:02 PM
i figured as much, thanks for the response. maybe in 2011..

Ash-Man
10-15-2009, 05:00 PM
http://mayastation.typepad.com/maya-station/2009/07/open-exr-files-are-very-large-when-rendered-out-of-maya.html

cgbeige
10-15-2009, 05:25 PM
if you use VRay for Maya, it supports all the EXR compression types. just an FYI

beaker
10-16-2009, 10:44 PM
if you use VRay for Maya, it supports all the EXR compression types. just an FYIexcept vray only renders out tiled exr's which you have to recompress as scanline based ones since most compositors don't like tiled images (only 3d apps like them).

cgbeige
10-16-2009, 11:14 PM
Nuke loads my VRay EXR files fine - am I missing something?

Anyone know how to render out the light from an IBL node as a separate pass without using render layers? I'm wondering if there is some sort of trick you can do with the extraTex node

beaker
10-16-2009, 11:16 PM
Nuke loads my VRay EXR files fine - am I missing something?

Anyone know how to render out the light from an IBL node as a separate pass without using render layers? I'm wondering if there is some sort of trick you can do with the extraTex nodestart a new thread about vray if your going OT.

Nuke reads Tile Exr's fine but it is very slow compared to scanline Exr's.

cgbeige
10-16-2009, 11:22 PM
oops - sorry, I thought I was in the VRay for Maya thread. I'll move that question.

Redsand1080
05-09-2010, 05:49 PM
Has any clever person out there written a post process script for Maya that will take tile based exrs and convert them to say zip1 compression? I can re-save them out of Nuke but it would be much more convenient if I had a post process script to do this for me after the render was completed. If I had enough scripting knowledge I would attempt it myself but they only things I can script at this point are fairly simple.

Thanks!

mercuito
05-09-2010, 10:43 PM
I posted a solution in another thread ahwile ago, here you go

http://forums.cgsociety.org/showpost.php?p=6472590&postcount=7

djx
05-10-2010, 02:40 PM
Thanks Cory. Excellent. :cool: Zip compression at last! Another hidden feature revealed!

David

mercuito
05-10-2010, 09:35 PM
Thanks Cory. Excellent. :cool: Zip compression at last! Another hidden feature revealed!

David

Thanks David, feel free to post it on your blog if you think it might be useful to other people.

Redsand1080
05-10-2010, 10:50 PM
That's awesome! Thanks so much for that. Very helpful. Do you think it will work for Maya 2010 as is...or will it need to be compiled for Maya 2010?

-Justin

mercuito
05-10-2010, 11:35 PM
That's awesome! Thanks so much for that. Very helpful. Do you think it will work for Maya 2010 as is...or will it need to be compiled for Maya 2010?

-Justin

Its possible... but probably will need a recompile

Redsand1080
05-11-2010, 01:12 AM
Are there any benevolent scripting gurus out there who wouldn't mind compiling this for Maya 2010? :cool:

I have nothing to offer but gratitude. But it would be way cool! :)

mercuito
05-11-2010, 01:35 AM
Are there any benevolent scripting gurus out there who wouldn't mind compiling this for Maya 2010? :cool:

I have nothing to offer but gratitude. But it would be way cool! :)

Since you asked so nicely... haven't tested it, but should be all good. 64bit version only for 2010 as I don't have a 32bit copy of 2010 handy.

Redsand1080
05-11-2010, 03:05 AM
That's awesome!! Thanks so much! 64 bit version is perfect since that's what I'm currently running. Do you mind if I share this on other forums as long as I give you credit? I'm sure there's a bunch of other people out there who would find this way handy. If not that's cool too...totally understand if you would rather I did not.

But thanks again! I will test tonight!

-Justin

mercuito
05-11-2010, 03:16 AM
Yup thats totally fine.

JayHoo
05-11-2010, 10:11 AM
@Mercuito: how should I use your geometry shader? When I plug it in the geo shader slot the picture renders black.

mercuito
05-11-2010, 10:47 PM
@Mercuito: how should I use your geometry shader? When I plug it in the geo shader slot the picture renders black.

It should just be a case of creating a dummy object in your scene and connecting the shader to the geometry shader slot.

JayHoo
05-12-2010, 08:56 AM
Thanks, the dummy object was the solution. But the most important thing is, that you can render out multi channel exr as well. :)

Maybe one question: What is the benefit of the "Fb Mem Management"?

mercuito
05-12-2010, 09:39 PM
From the mr documentation...

-fb_virtual on|off|cache 3.6
Controls storage of frame buffers in files on disk to conserve memory. Default is on, which enables disk storage in memory mapped files. The cache3.6 option enables frame buffer caching, which only stores frame buffer fragments in disk files on demand. This option may save significant amount of memory when rendering very high resolution images, especially on 32bit systems. File storage can be disabled completely by setting the option to off, for example to gain speed on systems where sufficient memory is available.

jasonhuang1115
05-13-2010, 03:53 AM
Hey, Corey,

Just want to say thank you for the cf_mentalOptions. I did a quick test in Maya 2011 x64. It works like a champ. :thumbsup:
BTW, still looking forward to seeing your Core rendering system.....

- Jason H.

hpd
06-25-2010, 09:39 PM
Hey,

I wanted to say thanks as well. This super helpful if you have to render out to a tool that doesn't like mr's default settings. Versions of the shader for OSX, for Maya 2009, 2010 and 2011 along with the XCode project that built them are online along with the original material here
http://www.duikerresearch.com/download.php?file=cf_mentalOptions.zip&category=drUtilSuite

Thanks for the free shaders!
HP

dandymite
10-04-2010, 04:45 PM
I tried out the cf_mentaloptions shader and it worked well with maya 2011. So, I need zip 1 scanline compression to use the exr`s with nuke but there`s no option for that.
Does mental ray only supports zip 16 scanlines ? Because the zip exr`s rendered out doesnt work really well in nuke.

So, anybody knows if its possible to render out Zip 1 Scanline exr`s with Maya Mental Ray ?

beaker
10-05-2010, 06:38 AM
3d renderers almost always render tile based files, not scanline. You have to do a post render process and convert them to scanline.

dandymite
10-05-2010, 12:19 PM
Thanks beaker,

I hoped I could get around to convert the .exr`s but unfortunately not. 3DS Max can use ZIP Scanline 1 Compression. Hopefully this will be fixed in Maya 2012

Eshta
10-05-2010, 05:09 PM
Thanks beaker,

I hoped I could get around to convert the .exr`s but unfortunately not. 3DS Max can use ZIP Scanline 1 Compression. Hopefully this will be fixed in Maya 2012
This is in Adv pack already.. if you have support you can get it from AutoDesk site

dandymite
10-05-2010, 06:47 PM
I know about the Advantage Pack and the exr features as mentioned in this thread:

http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?f=87&t=923509

but unfortunatly not the right zip scanline 1 compression for best performance with Nuke.
I think Vray can deal with this compression but I have to use Mental Ray.

Hope this will be fixed soon ...

holypixe1
09-09-2011, 03:39 PM
Corey you are a godsend... I signed up to cgsociety just for this here shader!! thank you.

chuckie7413
09-13-2011, 12:16 PM
Hi guys,

I have just tried using cf_mentalOptions in maya 2009 x64 and when I render, maya just crashes.

I create a cube, check Enable Geometry Shader and assign the cf_mentalOptions shader.

In the shader I check Override Exr Compression and I set it to Zip Compression.

I leave Override Fb Mem Management unchecked. (I have also tried enabling it and setting it to Disabled but still crashes)

When I render, in the output window I it says:

PHEN 0.3 info : cf_mentalOptions(): Number Of Framebuffers = 1

and it just freezes and maya crashes.

Any ideas?

Thanks,

Rich

chuckie7413
09-13-2011, 12:21 PM
Hmm. Appears it might be an issue with my scene.

I just tried a clean scene with just a sphere and everything renders fine.

In my production scene I have a lot of render layers. Not using any framebuffer passes. Bit unsure what the issue might be.

But at least it is working in a clean scene :-)

Thanks,

Rich

CGTalk Moderation
09-13-2011, 12:21 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.