PDA

View Full Version : MAX to AE to videotape - how to?


Peshoff
05-16-2002, 12:10 PM
Hi guys,
I have a question, which is more general that AfterEffects related , but im using this software for compositioning, thats why i post it here.
So i want to know what is the whole procedure of putting MAX movies to video tape. I need to know what format should i render (Sequence of .tga images, not-compresed .avi or what) for AE input, and then how to render the processed footage from AE, will i need some special hardware ( not talking for video card TV-out ). I think this is not so simple to explain in few lines, so if anyone knows some tutorial, i will be very obliged if you share it with me. Thank you in advance.

shoutaway
05-22-2002, 09:15 PM
For AE input, definitely Targa images(*.tga). better avoid avi on AE.

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 07:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.