PDA

View Full Version : maxScript and batch


BigMacchia
10-13-2009, 01:26 PM
Hi Folk,
I need to do some render for scene in some differente max files. so I thought to do a maxscript that if open maxfiles, lunch differente render ( with different camera setup ) but I would like to do in batch.
is there some way for launch a maxscript in batch without open 3d max?
or what is better solution ?

thanks a lot
Marco

dunkelzahn
10-13-2009, 01:48 PM
Im not quite sure what you are looking for.

If Id have to guess, then you should have a look at this script (http://www.paulneale.com/scripts/batchItMax/batchItMax.htm)called Batchit by Paul Neale. Is this what you are looking for?

If it is, then have fun :)

Chris

j-man
10-13-2009, 03:00 PM
or maybe you want to create a batch file that will render a sequence of cameras, like you would create using the batch render tool under the rendering menu?

J.

BigMacchia
10-14-2009, 08:35 AM
thanks for the answer...
Yes it'is little bit like that i want to do. But more I nedd to launch a script in batch.
So I need to open the scene launch the script ( and with the script launch the render ) all in batch.
I hope that now it's little bit much more clear ... :-)

CGTalk Moderation
10-14-2009, 08:35 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.