PDA

View Full Version : Box2 Max2010 64Bit + Vista 64bit useless?


naik
10-13-2009, 08:47 AM
Hey guys,

is that right that Box2 on Max2010 64Bit + Vista 64Bit will
not work properly?

I just installed that on my system and mailed Oleg from Orbaz.
I thought that then only the realtime viewport playback will not work
but it seems that the whole package is not working
(all the PhysX Operators)

regards


NAIK

naik
10-13-2009, 08:57 AM
Note:

I wanted to test some stuff, because a friend of mine told
me that for my purpose Box2 would be perfect.

Actually i wanted to create foam with many tiny bubbles - like in reality.
I though to create a container and then to fill that object with
perhaps 100000 geospheres and also to add some variation
for the scale. Then to add some softbody parameter to the bubbles.

Cool would be then to shrink the container and see how the bubbles
would behave....

greetz to Jonadb ;-)


regards


NAIK

PiXeL_MoNKeY
10-13-2009, 03:36 PM
Physx is not available, at this time, for 64bit environments. Try using 32bit Max instead.

-Eric

JohnnyRandom
10-13-2009, 03:58 PM
I haven't used it in Vista64 myself but other beta testers have mentioned running in admin mode and disabling UAC seems to do the trick.

and yes you can use all the 32-bit flavors in vista64 without issue.

PiXeL_MoNKeY
10-13-2009, 04:02 PM
Right, but no matter what the Physx operators won't work in 64bit Max, correct?

-Eric

OlegB
10-13-2009, 04:23 PM
Right, but no matter what the Physx operators won't work in 64bit Max, correct?

Not correct - for details see here - http://www.orbaz.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2265

Thanks,
Oleg B.

JohnnyRandom
10-13-2009, 04:38 PM
Oleg built a 64 bit wrapper for the 32bit PhysX kernel and we have literally beat the sh!t out of it in xp64/max64 and it works really well, it will for some odd reason occasionally hang up when you use the play button and take a while to esc out so Oleg added a cancel out playback control, a workaround but it works perfectly, until we get a true 64-bit PhysX SDK, its the best PhysX in max since sliced bread.

The things he has done to get it working in 64-bit are great, having the extra memory address space itself is a Godsend :)

PiXeL_MoNKeY
10-13-2009, 05:48 PM
Thanks for the info on that. I didn't know you created a work around.

Edit: It appears that naik will still have his problem though since he is in Vista64.

-Eric

JohnnyRandom
10-13-2009, 05:58 PM
As I mentioned their have been quite few user that have been getting it to work without issue, most of it seems to have to do with user rights. Going to be upgrading one of my machines to win7 here shortly we'll see how that works out :)

feldy
10-20-2009, 04:49 PM
Did you ever see how it works with windows 7?

JohnnyRandom
10-20-2009, 05:13 PM
Still backing up the machine, still apprehensive to, I don't really want to "lose" my max9, I have a couple of small projects to finish.

OlegB
10-20-2009, 05:26 PM
Going to be upgrading one of my machines to win7 here shortly
Let me know when you do, John. I have a beta update 1.05 that should work on any OS where 3ds Max is able to run.

Thanks,
Oleg B.

JohnnyRandom
10-20-2009, 05:39 PM
great, will do :)

PsychoSilence
10-24-2009, 08:21 PM
i got mz windows7 machine yesterday and im still setting up. ill let u know the goodness :)

naik
10-25-2009, 12:44 PM
Thanks guys for all the comments..

hmm user rights... in my situation it can not be that issue because
i have full admin right in every aspect, or am i missing something?

Im also planning to switch over to Windows 7.
Would be great to hear if it runs fine.

Also does anybody know when Nvidia will bring out that Fix for the Pysx 64 Bit?


cheers NAIK

SoLiTuDe
10-25-2009, 06:51 PM
^^ Even with Full Admin, Vista has this thing called UAC -- the thing that asks you for your password any time you try to make a change -- if that's enabled it can (possibly) interfere with box2. At least that's the story.

Physx64bit - I read that Nvidia finally released a 64bit sdk (2.8.3) available to "licensed developers" (whatever that means) but it's not fully public right now, so we'll likely have to wait until it's public before it's officially supported anyway. At least it's out there though.. which means all the other fun stuff isn't far behind.

OlegB
10-26-2009, 03:17 PM
The current commercial users of Box#2 can grab v.1.05 update (with the true 64-bit PhysX drivers) from the Support/Download area at the Orbaz forum.

Thanks,
Oleg B.

JohnnyRandom
10-26-2009, 03:30 PM
Yahoo! Thanks Oleg!

PsychoSilence
10-27-2009, 06:10 PM
I just set up my toolboxes on 64 bit windows 7 after hassling with the UAC bull****...the solution to make max workable at all is to right click on your 3dsmax.EXE and under properties > Compatibility you can set it to "Run Program as Administrator" and you can make that sticky in the "Change Settings for all User Tab". So took me 2 days and some help to figure that out. Before you run max or any program as Administrator windows7 doesnt even let you save a custom UI...Max is literally unusable, not only box2 :D The regular user in windows7 has ZERO rights. it was designed for people like my parents who have no idea about computers and barely check emails once a week...gotta be open to the masses i guess......

So now that this is fixed and Oleg passed along the new true 64bit drivers for physx it works just fine on my 64bit OS :)

kind regards,
Anselm

JohnnyRandom
10-27-2009, 06:29 PM
Stupid UAC! I love how they are restricting access all over the place :(

Good news though still waiting for my win7 install disc to show up.

Dubbie
11-04-2009, 12:52 AM
I'm pleased to report that Box#2 V1.05 is working perfectly for me on vista64 with max64.
I installed the latest PhysX drivers if that has anything to do with it.

CGTalk Moderation
11-04-2009, 12:52 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.