PDA

View Full Version : Script not working in max 2010


bkravi
10-12-2009, 09:13 AM
Hi,

I wrote an automation script back in 3ds max 2008, it worked well in with max 2009 but now in 2010 it is not working, do you know any pertucular reason?

is there any major change in 2010 that i need to fix in my script, Please help.

Thanks
ravi

CGGD
10-12-2009, 09:25 AM
none error message?

bkravi
10-12-2009, 09:41 AM
no there is no error message, it just don't work.

soulburn3d
10-12-2009, 03:10 PM
Perhaps posting the script might help?

- Neil

Darksuit
10-12-2009, 04:31 PM
you might want to put in some break points or some error checks with some simple print statments to check if the script is getting to certain points. without seeing the script that is where I would start.

Bobo
10-12-2009, 04:38 PM
Hi,

I wrote an automation script back in 3ds max 2008, it worked well in with max 2009 but now in 2010 it is not working, do you know any pertucular reason?

is there any major change in 2010 that i need to fix in my script, Please help.

Thanks
ravi

It would be helpful to at least describe what the script is supposed to do.
There were no major difference between 2009 and 2010 except for the way viewport hardware shading was supported. All scripts from earlier versions are *supposed* to work in 2010, but if they don't, it is a bug.

Please describe how you install the script, what it does (or does not do) and so on.
We are not clairvoyants :)

RappyBMX
10-13-2009, 11:17 PM
or make sure you don't have any try()catch() :)

bkravi
10-14-2009, 01:24 PM
below in my signature you will see the link for "Maya Render window in 3dsMax", this is the script i wrote to copy Maya Render window look as much as i can to max, it works fine in 2009 ,but if you run it in 3dsmax 2010 it works fine except storing images. (if you have max 2009 and also 2010 then you can try it in both and can see the problem by trying to store render images and then later acessing them will not work in 2010)

(sorry, my company will not allow me to post any source code)

Thanks everyone for your time and understanding.

MarcoBrunetta
10-14-2009, 01:53 PM
Maybe it's the same problem as this:

http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?f=98&t=779695

Bobo
10-14-2009, 02:21 PM
Maybe it's the same problem as this:

http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?f=98&t=779695

I am quite sure that was fixed in the last hotfix.

CGTalk Moderation
10-14-2009, 02:21 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.