PDA

View Full Version : softbodie question


CLAW
08-12-2003, 02:46 PM
hello again!

this thing makes be mad!:)

Is it possible to smooth a soft-body after the calculations? I want the computer calculate on a lowpolyobject and then render in a higher poly res. Is it possible? Cause at the moment soft-body on a smoothed object takes ages to calculate.

thanks in advance!

alexx
08-12-2003, 03:12 PM
you could use the low res softbody as a wrap deformer for your high res object..

cheers

alexx

CLAW
08-12-2003, 03:55 PM
I tried it, but it doesn't work:shrug:

the highres model won't deform like the low-res with soft-body applied to it. Although I can get move/rotate and scale to work.

what am I doing wrong?

CLAW
08-12-2003, 04:09 PM
finally I got it to work. but its very slow. Its actually faster to calculate soft-body on the highres smoothed object.

Anyway, thank you for the help!

Stu_Hacking
08-18-2003, 12:37 AM
I was gonna say maybe you could bake the simulation (or record...whatever it's called :P) into an animation; and then smooth the object?

brook kievit
08-18-2003, 07:12 AM
hey CLAW i can tell ya how to do it if you still need to know...

CLAW
08-18-2003, 11:44 AM
Yeah its always good to know, so please!

Unfortunately I was forced to switch over to Lightwave for the shoot, I wanted to use maya, but I think I am not ready yet. And that rendering engine is hard to tweak.

wmbf
08-31-2003, 07:41 AM
Of course you can. You can do nearly everything to a softbody if have create CACHE FILE and never DELETE HISTORY when you modify it.

We use to simulate hairs with 30-40 pieces of nurbs planes. Then detached each to get 300-400 fine hairs. It's very boring when we detaching them, but it does work. At least, we don't have to simulate all these hairs.

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 08:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.